Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to use GPO's for Windows 7 on Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
I am trying to make changes to the Windows environment via GPO's but are not finding the controls for Windows 7. We have a single server all Windows network. The server is Server 2003 and all 55 computers are Windows 7.

I am trying to do things like supress the action center pop-ups from the workstations. Is there some sort of add on to control Windows 7 machines on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Luuker
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GMontag451 earned 500 total points
ID: 33666085
Download the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en). You will have to install them on a computer running Windows 7 though.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 500 total points
ID: 33666088
Please download the Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions for Windows Server 2003 from here :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=bfe775f9-5c34-44d0-8a94-44e47db35add&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:d_willia
d_willia earned 500 total points
ID: 33666095
Yuo need the administrative templates for windows 7.

Here you go:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=16f69ffe-d51b-4e02-9d02-3e57f3ccd490
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33666120
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33666123
The administrative templates will add the settings for windows 7 to your GPO Admin snap-in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 33666771
Thank you all! That's what I was looking for!
0