Solved

WIN2003 CITRIX Server

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 8 citrix servers. 6 No problem. On two of them I cannot delete the user folder under Documents and Settings. I get "Cannot delete UsrClass.dat" "it's being used ....."
Tried UHPClean. No Help.
Tried Regedit, HKEY_USERS, Unload the user's Hive. No Help.
Any other tricks short of re-booting the server ?
0
Comment
Question by:garyc1048
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33666514

Go to Computer Management -> System Tools -> Shared Folders -> Open Files an dkill individual file locks

Or check out Process explorer to kill the file locks:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:garyc1048
ID: 33666551
No File Locks Show Up
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33666573
Hmm, try process explorer and search for UsrClass.dat
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:garyc1048
ID: 33666730
I can't find any items related to this file in Process Explorer.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 33670620
You can't till u restart. This is the only way to unload the registry of a user that did not unload properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyc1048
ID: 33671568
The solution worked. I discovered that my self as well as I rebooted at 7:00 P.M. last night before Ithis solution comment arrived. It's unfortunate that it is the only solution as it's extremely difficult to reboot a production server during businees hours. Bad design on Microsoft's part.
0