?
Solved

Migrating emailbox from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting the following errors for some of the users when I am migrating their emails from the Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  Help!!! Below is the error

--------------------

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:06


Tasha Hernandez
Failed

Error:
Active Directory operation failed on Domain.myexchange.org. This error is not retriable. Additional information: Insufficient access rights to perform the operation.
Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150A45, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0


The user has insufficient access rights.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'myexchange.org/Users/Tasha Hernandez' | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'Mailbox Database 0152792524'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:06
0
Comment
Question by:TAS-IT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 33666239
go to active directory users and computer
view advanced settings

find the user right click properties -> security -> advanced and click the "allow inheritable permissions to propagate"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33666409
if that doesn't work, go into exchange system manager and check the permissions on the source mailbox database
go to the advanced tab and ensure the "allow inhertiable" is checked there
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAS-IT
ID: 33666448
I am in the AD of my Exchange 2003 server and I right clicked the users.  The follow are the only tabs I see

General
Address
Account
Profile
Telephones
Organization
E-mail Address
Exchange Features
Exchange Advanced
Terminal Services Profile
COM+
Exchange General
Member Of
Dial-in
Environment
Sessions
Remote Control

Where is my security tab hiding?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33666457
view advanced features as per my first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAS-IT
ID: 33666584
Thanks... but now, its said there is a move request in place already.  How do i clear the previous move request and re-run this request?

-Cong Liu
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33666603
in exchange management console in exchange 2010 go to move request and delete the failing one then try again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33667139
from the management shell run
new-moverequest user -targetdatabase dbname

it will give you the required command to remove the move-request
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33667144
in case the there is an error trying to remove the original (my previous post will display the mailbox guid to remove the request)
0