Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - "The Operation Failed" when sending email

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there
Getting this problem on one new PC, Windows 7 Professional running MS Office Outlook 2007 connected to Exchange Server 2003.
Randomly receive the above error when sending or replying to email.
The workaround is to close down Outlook completely and re-launch it and then I can send or reply to email with no errors. It happens about once every couple of days. Can't reproduce it to order - it just appears when it wants to. No attachments in the emails I'm sending, nothing unusual, the destination address is always valid.
No errors in the Event log and no problems found when I run the Office diags.
Just getting very annoying.
Any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stack888
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33666317
Did you try Detect and Repair? (May need Office CD when running it.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33666372
Sorry, I just noticed that you already did Detect and Repair by running Office diags.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33666731
yeah, no problems encountered during that.
I've also disabled anti-virus and any unnecessary add-ins but no difference.
From searching the web, it appears to be a fairly common error with Outlook but there are few decent suggestions on how to resolve it.
Not sure if its an Outlook problem per say or more a Windows 7 issue but regardless the result is that using Outlook can be frustrating when the error appears.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33670056
i sometimes get this and have a similar setup for myself, Win 7 64bit Quad core system with 8GB ram, Office 2007 and Exchange 2003.  Never got to the bottom of it, but it only happens about once per week, randomly when i am SAVING emails as .MSG files on our older Win2k file server.  As you found, nothing goes into the logs either.  I have had a few funnies with McAfee 8.7 Enterprise and the Scanning add-in module, some days my system gets a black box where the new mail pop-up box appears, while the AV package does its daily updates, but again this hasn't happened in a while.  I would suggest holding down CTRL key when launching Outlook ('Lookout' as some like to call it), to enter in safe mode, and see if you get the same errors during a longer trial period.

I have IPv6 disabled and the advanced NIC options to match, plus the IP Helper service.  Since i also have 2008 R2 servers, i haven't disabled SMB2.0.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33726722
thanks IainNIX. Will see if I can try safe mode but as the problem only happens every few days, it may be difficult to do this, as the user needs to use some add-ins on a daily basis such as Laserfiche, a scanning App that plugs in to outlook. Running outlook with this disabled for more than a few hours will be tricky.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33758455
Here's a couple options to try, listed in the order you should try them.

1. Update/patch your Exchange server and Outlook client?
2. Create a new Outlook profile.
3. Backup your data, disconnect the machine from the domain, rename it, reconnect to the domain, setup Outlook again.

Hope that helps,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33781521
going to close this one off now. Will try patching and creating new profile. thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dannyo77
ID: 35153202
@stack888, did you ever resolve this matter? I have the exact same scenario: Windows 7, Outlook 2007, exchange 2003 with random "Operation Failed" messages when sending. This question finished rather ambiguously, any specific detail you might be able to divulge would be great.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stack888
ID: 35157377
hi dannyo77, the problem did seem to go away on the affected client, although i 'm not certain what ultimately fixed it. I have a feeling unchecking the cache mode may have helped but we shouldnt have to do that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dannyo77
ID: 35176598
Thanks for the update :)
0