Solved

XFS Filesystem not mounting

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

I have an XFS filesystem (not my root filesystem) that is not mounting.

We had a power failure over the weekend. All but one of our XFS mounts is comming up. Its a large mount (2TB) and I am not seeing errors per se...

But after attempting to mount it, it has been 4 hours and all we see in either dmesg output or in the messages file from the kernel is:

"Starting FXS recovery on filesystem: sdd1 (logdev: internal)"

Our mount process is dead and I don't see any disk i/o going on. Am I missing something here on this?

I rebooted the box once earlier and was able mount read-only with norecovery...

I tried xfs_check and it also produced a dead "xfs_df -i -p xfs_check -c check /dev/sdd1"

Thoughts? Ideas?

Thanks!! -Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:ein_mann_betrieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 33670276
I would try xfs_repair
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33670420
"xfs_repair repairs corrupt or damaged XFS filesystems (see xfs(5)). The filesystem is specified using the device argument which should be the device name of the disk partition or volume containing the filesystem. If given the name of a block device, xfs_repair will attempt to find the raw device associated with the specified block device and will use the raw device instead.Regardless, the filesystem to be repaired must be unmounted, otherwise, the resulting filesystem may be inconsistent or corrupt. "

Ref: http://linux.die.net/man/8/xfs_repair

If that doesn't work, I'd say you have to restore your backup.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ein_mann_betrieb
ID: 33671987
Hello...

Sorry I should have been more specific...

I know about xfs_repair... but that would require me to zero out my log.

I ended up with my answer on the xfs mailing list.

"echo t > /proc/sysrq-trigger"
This will output the stack trace associated with the hung mount/xfs-check process.

I will give duncan the points since he was first.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ein_mann_betrieb
ID: 33672567
It is a solution, but I was looking for more in-depth debugging.
0