Solved

Upgrade Cisco ASA5505

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, my upgrade on my Cisco ASA5505 keeps failing. I think it's due to there being no space left.

If I do a DIR, I get this:

Directory of disk0:/

74     -rwx  8386560     18:20:50 Mar 18 2008  asa723-k8.bin
75     -rwx  4181246     18:21:12 Mar 18 2008  securedesktop-asa-3.2.1.103-k9.pkg
76     -rwx  398305      18:21:26 Mar 18 2008  sslclient-win-1.1.0.154.pkg
77     -rwx  6287244     18:22:42 Mar 18 2008  asdm-523.bin
6      drwx  4096        12:53:34 Aug 18 2010  crypto_archive
79     -rwx  14635008    15:40:16 Jun 22 2008  asa803-k8.bin
80     -rwx  6851212     15:42:18 Jun 22 2008  asdm-603.bin
2      drwx  4096        15:46:42 Jun 22 2008  log
81     -rwx  89          17:29:14 Jun 30 2008  dap.xml
82     drwx  4096        22:53:18 Jun 22 2008  sdesktop
83     -rwx  6889764     20:39:24 Sep 13 2010  asdm-602.bin
84     -rwx  14524416    20:41:16 Sep 13 2010  asa802-k8.bin

127111168 bytes total (63787008 bytes free)

If I do a show boot, I get this:

BOOT variable = disk0:/asa802-k8.bin
Current BOOT variable = disk0:/asa802-k8.bin
CONFIG_FILE variable =
Current CONFIG_FILE variable =

How do I delete some files? And more importantly, which ones can I delete??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:radiosupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33667019
The most current version of the IOS you have loaded is asa803-k8.bin.  You can delete asa802-k8.bin and asa723-k8.bin to free up some space.

The following command will delete the file:

delete flash:filename
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kuoh
ID: 33667935
I'm not convinced it's a space issue, since it still shows over 60M free, but while you're cleaning up, don't forget asdm-523.bin.  Did you happen to downgrade by accident?  The file asa803-k8.bin is dated Jun 22 2008, but  asa802-k8.bin is dated today.  Also, be aware that if you go to 8.3(x), the RAM will need to be upgraded to 512M.  What exactly are the errors you're seeing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:radiosupport
ID: 33669738
Thanks, surely if it's running asa802-k8.bin, I can't delete it?  When trying to upgrade to 8.1.1, I get the error "The upgrade failed" - "error writing to server"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kuoh
ID: 33669915
I don't know if there is a check to prevent deleting the currently running file, but you can delete the other ones.  What's the size of the file you're upgrading to and have you tried using ASDM instead of the CLI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:radiosupport
ID: 33670188
It won't let me delete anything for some reason:

Result of the command: "delete flash:asa723-k8.bin"

Delete filename [asa723-k8.bin]?
?Bad filename
%Error parsing flash:asa723-k8.bin (Bad file number)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kuoh earned 500 total points
ID: 33672008
I''ve seen some ASA's fail with a bad flash module, hopefully yours is just corrupted.  From what I've read, you can format the flash from the CLI, while the ASA is running.  You just have to put things back before reloading.  You can try to backup the files in flash by using the following URL: https://ASA_IP/disk0/filename.  Then you can try "format flash:", upload the ASA and ASDM images and issue the following commands to set the boot system.  Obviously, modify them to match your filenames.

boot system disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
asdm image disk0:/asdm-603.bin
0