Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Custom Reports with Crystal Reports in QuickBooks using QODBC driver

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
In the past QODBC used to come with QuickBooks Enterprise. We have QuickBooks Enterprise 10 and were under the impression we could install QODBC and connect to the QBE data via Crystal Reports developer. We have multiple licenses of Crystal and wondered if the 3 user license we have will allow us to run reports from at least 3 client machines ( assuming we need QODBC installed on each )  In summary:

Is QODBC still part of the install of QBE?
If so where is it located under the install folders or on the install disk?
Does it have to be installed on every client machine that a report could run from or just the server where QBE is installed?
Thank you for looking into this.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 33666651
I don't know if QODBC is a part of the QB Enterpirse or not.  I downloaded it through another site where I had been given my licensed copy of QB.
I believe it has to be installed on each machine.

For the Crystal license.  Which version?
I believe starting at CRXI they are NAMED USER LICENSES (NUL).  That means 3 people can use them and only those people/users.
For versions 10 and before, the license is tied to the workstation nit the user.

How many users will be building/modifying reports?  Each of them need a Crystal license.  If you have the DEVELOPER or higher edition you can use a viewing application that just uses the runtimes for Crystal and they can be installed on as many machines as you want.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 1600 total points
ID: 33675595
Yes, qODBC is still part of QBES, but does not install on its own as it did in the past. You will have to have QBES and qODBC installed on each machine where you want to run the reports.

You will install it from within QBES, FILE>UTILITIES>Set Up ODBC. This will take you to the QBES site where you can download the "free" version. You will need to be the ADMIN user the first time the ODBC runs on a file to allow Crystal and the qODBC permission to access the QB file.


The included qODBC driver is a read only driver. This should be fine for reports you want to create. You will need to purchase a read/write drive if you want to change your QB data from outside QBES
0