Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Website Calendar

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a calendar to put into my PHP website that will show three months at a time. preferrably in a row - not in a column.
Event names would show up on the calendar and then click on it to display the actual event details.
Perfect calendar would allow me to make sunday's and holidays red to show they are closed
0
Comment
Question by:katlees
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33666600
what about this: http://www.easyphpcalendar.com/

seems to have most of what you wish, and with some customization...all of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:katlees
ID: 33666851
I don't see how I can display 3 months at a time.. in a row.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33666882
you'd have to get into the source code...I can't do that from here, could only offer a suggestion :) There's gotta be some simple parameter to change to pick a starting month, then simply add the calendar 3 times in a row (table)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 33667469
Calendars are one of the most-written applications in all of computer science.  If you cannot find one that is immediately useful for your needs, expect to spend some time writing or customizing.  There are literally thousands of examples on the WWW.  Amazingly there are even web sites that specialize in collecting PHP calendar scripts!
http://lmgtfy.com?q=php+website+calendar

At its core, the table that defines a general purpose calendar needs three things: A key (or event title), a starting DATETIME and an ending DATETIME.  A resource scheduling calendar needs a fourth - the resource ID.

All the rest is fluff, but that is what makes it beautiful.  Many of the PHP CMS systems and frameworks have calendars of their own.  jQuery has some nice calendar features.  So if you're using Drupal or Wordpress, look for calendar plug-ins.  It will save you a lot of time!

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:katlees
ID: 33701530
Thanks Ray. that helped
0