Solved

Exchange 2010/2003 coexist OWA issue

Posted on 2010-09-13
37
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed 2010 Exchange into an existing 2003 forest. I did all the AD, domain, schema prep successfully, installation installled without issue.  i can see all the legacy exchange mailboxes just fine in the 2010 emc, but when trying to log into webmail on a legacy 2003 account i get " Your request couldn't be completed because no server with the correct security settings was found to handle the request. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk" But if i create a new user on 2010 i get in just fine?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 17
  • 14
  • 3
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33666554
Can you check if the mailbox you are trying to login to - is that in 2003 or 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33666590
yes, the mailbox i am trying to login to is on the 2003 server, if i create a new mailbox on the 2010 server it works fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hex255
ID: 33666605
You will need to refer to this Technet Article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348(EXCHG.140).aspx

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33666726
Jason
To clarify

a) you migrated 2003 mailbox to 2010
b) You are trying to login to OWA 2010 to the 2003 mailbox which you just migrated.
c) You get the error above ?
Your request couldn't be completed because no server with the correct security settings was found to handle the request. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk

If this is the case, run this from 2010 shell
Update-Recipient -Identity "John Smith"

OR
a) You are trying to log into 2003 OWA and you get the above error.

please clarify.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33666744
the 2010 and 2003 are coexisting at the moment, i haven't migrated the 2003 mailboxes yet because they are switching to new domain and external DNS/MX isn't in place yet.  So if i log into the 2010 OWA with any of the 2003 users, i get that error, but if i create a new user, assign it to the 2010 database on that server, i can access fine.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33666788
if you login to 2010 you will get that error - because those mailboxes are not moved to 2010 yet.

If you want the users to login to 2003 mailboxes from 2010 OWA

Run
get-owavirtualdirectory | fl identity

copy the identity field content

Set-OwaVirtualDirectory -identity "Paste the identity field content" -Exchange2003Url:"https://ex2003.domain.local/exchange

where
ex2003.domain.local is your 2003 server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33666811
it says   RISERVER02\owa (Default Web Site)

so i need to do

Set-OwaVirtualDirectory -identity "RISERVER02\owa" -Exchange2003Url:https://10.15.160.5/exchange

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33666921
Set-OwaVirtualDirectory -identity "RISERVER02\owa*" -Exchange2003Url:https://exchange2003.domain.local/exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33666933
so i take it i can't use the ip, and have to use the FQDN?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33666936
yes

Please check your internal DNS also
I hope you have separate names for 2003 and 2010 - and it doesnt point to a generic - mail.domain.local
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33668280
ok, i get page can't be displayed, it looks like its trying to redirect though to https://riserver01.rinet01.domain.org/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668285
can you ping riserver01.rinet01.domain.org

if not
then we need to change it to the FQDN of exchange 2003
let me know the FQDN of your exchange 2003 server which you can ping.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33668398
yep i can ping it
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668410
can you go here
https://riserver01.rinet01.domain.org/exchange

What happens when you try to login
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33668439
same thing, page can't be displayed but if i go http://riserver01.rinet01.domain.org/exchange

i can log in fine
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668477
Is http ssl service running on exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33668697
on 2003 yes
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668700
Can you download and run this on 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en

Run a health scan
Export the report as HTML
upload the report here

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33671938
ok, here are the results
ExBPA.201009140858593750.data.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33671952
Unrecognized Exchange signature      Domain: RINET01
Active Directory domain 'RINET01' has an unrecognized Exchange signature. Current DomainPrep version: 12639

>> this is a report from exchange 2010

Can you get us the report for Exchange 2003 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33671966
how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33671980
Download this tool in Exchange 2003
Can you download and run this on 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en


run a health scan

Exchange 2003 doesnt come pre-loaded with that.
2010 does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33672013
thats what i did
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33672034
ok - so your exchange 2003 is giving a signature of Exchange 2010 ?? :)

I thought you ran the built-in tool from exchange 2010.

Will post back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33672048
just a quick google, it seems as if this is a bug in the exbpa

http://itsolutionsdirect.com/unrecognized-exchange-signature-12639-in-exchange-2010-bpa/353/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33672083
that bug is for pure Exchange 2010 installation
Bug is - Exchange 2010 version is 12639, and exBPA shows it as uncrecognized - whereas it should show it as Exchange 2010

Your case is different.
You are running ExBPA from exchange 2003, and its showing the signature as that of Ex 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33672347
is it something that happened during domain prep?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33675075
any luck yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33682482
any ideas  yet ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33682499
jason I am out of office today. @endital will be able to assist you.
You can also click on request attention at the top of the page and ask other experts to join in on the case.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33682572
ah..ok, thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 250 total points
ID: 33690852
Jason , please check this article to see why you have this problem :
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/11/20/453272.aspx

To ensure that Outlook Web Access functions correctly, you will need to enable the following URLs:

    * Outlook Web Access:
          o For environments without Exchange 2003: Set-OWAVirtualDirectory \OWA* -ExternalURL https://mail.contoso.com/OWA
          o For environments with Exchange 2003 mailbox servers: Set-OWAVirtualDirectory \OWA* -ExternalURL https://mail.contoso.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.contoso.com/exchange
    * Exchange Control Panel: Set-ECPVirtualDirectory \ECP* -ExternalURL https://mail.contoso.com/ECP
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33690867
Please read the WHOLE article and follow all the steps explained.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33749693
Did it help ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 33803772
all set now
0