Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network monitoring Tools

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking to purchase some good network monitoring tools that will give me the best bang for my buck. I'm currently evaluated, Link Analyst, Observer Infrastructure, Observer Suite, and 3com network supervisor. Do you know of any other products that I can download and do an evaluation on that you like? I’d like to stay away from shareware unless it is very well done.
0
Comment
Question by:chadfran
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 33666777
You may want to consider:
http://www.manageengine.com/
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/ipmonitor/    (or Orion)

For open-source, Nagios and Zenoss are pretty solid candidates

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 33674881
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RobArdill
ID: 33678905
It really depends on the equipment you want to monitor. All have their strong points, but some are more suited to vendors/products.

What technologies are you hoping to use for monitoring?

Common network ones are
SNMP
Netflow
RMON

Then there a tonne of proprietary ones, mainly targeting service monitoring (Web/SQL/etc)



I can vouch for a couple of products that work good across multiple vendors.

Nagios (Open Source)
Solarwinds (Various Suites)
WhatsUpGold
CiscoWorks/CiscoView
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33684707
Hi,

I personally like Observer. If you need free solutions then Cacti is also nice option. Below is an extended list;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety
Cola Soft Capsa      www.colasoft.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
Overseer      www.overseer-network-monitor.com      Propriety
StableNet Suite      www.infosim.net      Propriety
NetXplorer      www.allot.com      Propriety
IT Monitor Enterprise      www.osisoft.com      Propriety
Automated Infrastructure Technology      www.handsfreenetworks.com      Propriety
loriotpro SNMP Manager      www.loriotpro.com      Propriety
zenithinfotec      www.zenithinfotech.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
InterMapper      dartware.com      Propriety
NetMRI      www.netcordia.com      Propriety
Netvoyant      www.netqos.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
AdRem NetCrunch 5.1      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
NetXMS      www.netxms.org      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
AirMagnet      www.airmagnet.com      Propriety
MonitorMagic      www.tools4ever.com      Propriety
Vendor Specific-NMS            
IronView      www,foundrynetworks.com      Propriety
Procurve Manager Plus      www.hp.com      Propriety
Dell Remote Monitoring      www.silverbacktech.com      Propriety
VitalNet      www.lucent.com      Propriety
Microsoft Operation Manager      www.microsoft.com      Propriety
HP-OpenView      www.hp.com      Propriety
IBM Tivoli        www.ibm.com      Propriety
CiscoWorks      www.cisco.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Munin      munin-monitoring.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33685480
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 33685775
Wow - great comprehensive list
0