[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS Migration

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Doing an SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 migration. When I run the "Connect to the internet wizard"  I get a "cannot configure DNS. Restart the DNS service, or run the Fix My Network wizard." Of course none of these work and I cannot proceed to the next step (although I can connect to the internet). DNS is running on both servers and DNS settings and the NIC are configuresd properly.
0
Comment
Question by:llhuff
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 33667646
If server has two NIC, then Disable one.

Also Run SBS 2008 Best Practice Analyser tool and fix the errors reported.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie_Wilson
Jamie_Wilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673060
Transfer all FSMO Roles to the new Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 33673195
I changed: HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Networking\
"LastBasicConfigSuccessful"=dword:00000001"
It allowed me to continue the migration.
Still checking on what caused the failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 33684126
I disconnected my router and CTIW completed.
0