[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi license key

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
3,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I wanted to know how to receive a ESXi license key?  and once I get it, how do I register the key?   I already installed it on a physical server and it mentioned that I have 60 days before the license will expire.
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33666624
You just need to register online with VMWare. Here is a link to the Knowledge Base article:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006481
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33666677
When your go online to download ESXi, once you sign on (and register if necessary) the license key for the Free ESXi will appear at the top of the download page.

If you have a paid version like vSphere Essentials, you will receive access to an online portal from which to retrieve your license keys.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33666812
once you get the key here's how to apply it http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000272.htm



Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 33667655
grantsewell,

This is for vSphere, not 3.5.  Sorry I should have included that with my question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33667924
Once you get your key, from the vSphere Client select the server, go to the configuration tab, :Licensed features, click edit on top right, then add license
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33672284
Hi there!,

Licensing for ESXi is free, and this is what you need to do to get a license (for ESXi 4.1 - latest):

-Go to https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=vmware-vsphere&lp=1

-On the right hand side, if you have an account, log in (you can only get 1 license per account). If you don't have one, just register!

-Once you register you'll be required to activate your account through an email they send you

-Once your account is active, go to the same site: https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=vmware-vsphere&lp=1 and log in with your account

-Once logged in, it will ask you if you want to activate your trial for ESXi - just say yes and an email will be sent to you

-Click the link on your inbox and a page will open up with the license, along with links to download the file(s)

Happy virtualizing!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33672311
Oh, I re-read your question; I missed some parts.

If ti says it will expire in 60 days, then you probably installed ESX instead of ESXi, as ESXi never expires.

To install the license, you just open vCenter and connect to the host and change your View to Licensing.

Here you can add/remove licenses from your ESXi host


Can you make sure you installed ESXi instead of ESX?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33672997
Actually ESXi installs with a 60 day trial license just like ESX does. The difference is that a "Free" hypervisor only license is available for ESXi. You install the license the same way on both ESX and ESXi.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33673017
Thanks for the clarification bgoering :)
0