Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP "Error loading C:\WINDOWS\izupezupe.dll"

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm getting XP "Error loading C:\WINDOWS\izupezupe.dll" error message at bootup.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 33666828
Seems like it is the remains of a virus or part of a virus.

Check your anti-virus logs for messages or if you haven't done so recently run your anti-virus.

Consider running Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/ as well.

Do that and check there is no virus running.

Then at the command line type

msconfig

In the Services and Startup tabs look for izupezupe.dll

If you find it there disable it.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 400 total points
ID: 33666842
that's a virus............... and the virus has been removed.

delete the key that contain it, it should be under
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_CURRENT_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
AND / OR
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]
AppInits_DLLs
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 400 total points
ID: 33667153
You may as well run these scans in case of something else present
TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 33667476
Get a copy of Autoruns from Microsoft and search for the izupezupe.dll

http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:

Click --> File --> Save.

Name the file "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 400 total points
ID: 33669827
go to start>run>msconfig
then go to startup tab, uncheck that entry
also make sure that you run virus scan & Malware
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33671914
Thanks!,

Joe
0