Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for Server 2003 R2 Download

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a network with a 2003 Server in production.  We recently got 2 new printers. I would like to use a GPO to push these printers to all machines on the network. I read about needing Server 2003 R2 to do this.

I have also read to install this, use disk # 2 that came with the original software labeled R2 technologies. Our installation came as a single disk and it doesn't appear to contain the R2 software.

Does anyone know if this is downloadable from Microsoft?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Luuker
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 252 total points
ID: 33666829
Yes , it is downloadable from MSDN site if you have Operating System subscription.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 33666926
As per all Microsoft Products you can only legitimatly download this if you have a licence agreement with MS or a Technet or MSDN subscription
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 33667659
I do not have any paid subscriptions to Microsoft. I would've thought that if it is an add-on of some sort to an already purchased OS, it would be made available with no charge.

Thanks for the information!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 996 total points
ID: 33667794
No, it is NOT a free download - R2 was sold as a separate product but is no longer sold at all because it's two versions out of date.  The only way to legally obtain R2 for your business is to find a reseller online that may have excess inventory, or buy a volume license for Server 2008 R2 and use your downgrade rights.

Some of the features of R2 were downloadable, but not all. And while the base OS CD is virtually identical to Server 2003 with SP1, it DOES require a new server license.  It does NOT require new CAL licenses.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33668496
R2 is not an "add-on" for 2003 ... it is a second release (R2) of the 2003 operating system.  The second disk, which adds the R2 features, would do you no good, as it would not install on an R1 installation.  As leew said, although the added features may seem insignificant, the Product Keys are not compatible one with the other, so a new OS purchase (upgrade or full) would be required.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 996 total points
ID: 33668529
Actually, it does if memory serves.  So long as you have Service Pack 1 installed.  And you're legal to do it provided you have an appropriate R2 license.  I always use R2 media sets nowadays, but when it first came out, I'm 95% certain all I had to do was put the R2 disk 2 in a system and run setup, so long as SP1 was there.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33668559
I'll give you that may be true - not something I've actually tried before - I assumed it would not.  I guess my point by that comment - and what you are saying too - the R2 disk 2 does not do you any good without an R2 license.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 996 total points
ID: 33668574
Agreed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luuker
ID: 33668975
I think that is going to be the problem. This server was installed before SP 1 was released. It only has a single HD that is COMPLETELY 10GB! I am looking to replace but will not have the budget until December so I have to make due with what I've got.
The R2 was not purchased since the R2 didn't exist before this was put in production. I am not really concerned with the total R2, I just want the ability to install printers through GPO's.

Thanks all for your input. Does anyone know if the GPO functionality is installable outside the R2?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 996 total points
ID: 33669041
I don't believe it is.

But you SHOULD be able to still use the R2 second disk (once you get a license) - you just have to have SP1 (or later) INSTALLED on the server

Further, you can clean up your C: drive with www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0