Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Still getting mailbox full message after removing storage quotas

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am in the process of migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 via Windows SBS migration. I have 3 users whose mailboxes are over the default maximum of 2GB. I had removed the restriction in Exchange 2003, but came back with the migration. They cannot send or receive emails now. I have removed the limit on the Exchange 2007 side, but I still can't send emails to them. Is there a way to force the limit removal?
0
Comment
Question by:pgoldman1948
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33667276
ensure the mailbox does not have the limit set at the mailbox level
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgoldman1948
ID: 33667288
I have set both the server and mailbox to have no limits but I still cannot send or recieve due to mailbox full condition. Does it take time for the Exchange server to implement the change? Can it be forced?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 33667316
it can take up to 30 minutes before the GC Outlook is using gets the updated data. also make sure outlook is not in cached mode and offline mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33667403
the information store cache can take up to two hours to refresh
quickest way to update is to restart, but that isn't always practical
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34690194
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0