Solved

In Server 2003, is there a way of moving a folder from the C: drive to the E: drive & setting up a shortcut so that whenever a program looks for data on the C: drive, it is automatically redirected?

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Server 2003, is there a way of moving a folder from the C: drive to the E: drive & setting up a shortcut so that whenever a program looks for data on the C: drive, it is automatically redirected to the E: drive?

I know how to create a shortcut, but will creating a shortcut on the C: drive actually properly redirect any programs that may be installed in (or under) this folder along with any data, .dll's, executable, etc. that the different installed programs may need to access?

If so, how can this be done? Is there a program that I can purchase that will allow this to be done, or is there a way of doing this through Windows? I don't want to get into doing things like uninstalling & reinstalling programs, making registry hacks, etc. I am working on a customer's production server and need to make sure everything is done right.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33666824
Well , it can be done in windows also but depends what software we are talking about.
What is the program and why you wanna move it ? Maybe there is another solution to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33666844
There are actually a number of different programs installed. I'm not sure of exactly what programs they are.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thompsonwireless
ID: 33666880
It sounds like you're out of disk space.  If this is the case you can't just move program files since there are dll files and registry entries to consider.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33666910
You can just move the paging file from your system drive to an alternative drive , this will free up some space.
There might be another way ... a bit more tricky .. did not tested but might work.
You can mount an extra disk as a folder on your system drive.
You could try to mount it this way and try for example :
You want to move let's say ProgramX located on C:\Program Files\ProgramX.
Try to boot in safe mode.
Rename the C:\Program Files\ProgramX into ProgramY.
Mount the extra disk as C:\C:\Program Files\ProgramX
Copy the files into the new ProgramX folder.
Boot normally.
See if it works.

Worths a try if your system space is so critical.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 500 total points
ID: 33667384
yea, you can do this to a limited degree.  the feature is called symbolic links. You can move a directory to another drive, say d:\program files/blah blah and then place a link to the same location the c: drive.

That way any files looking on the c:drive will be directed to the actual location on the d:. I use it for my ssd as it has limited storage and its handy to move frequently used games between the ssd and hd without having to re-install the game all the time.

Have a look here for more info.

http://www.mkssoftware.com/docs/man1/ln.1.asp
0