Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way of moving a file share folder from one hard drive to another hard drive on the same server without interrupting any of the active file server sessions that clients might have open?

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there a way of moving a file share folder from one hard drive to another hard drive on the same server without interrupting any of the active file server sessions that clients might have open (by using Shadow Copy methods, etc.)?

I need to do this since the hard drive where these files are currently stored is running out of free space.

If this can't be done only through using Windows, then is there some sort of program or utility that I can purchase that is able to do this?

While the files are being moved, they need to be immediately availed using the exact same server and share name.

The operating system is Server 2003. These files are always open, in use, and being modified 24 hours a day and I don't have any time to prevent user connections while these files are being moved.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33666857
It is not possible.
You can not have same share name on one server pointing at 2 different  locations on the server.
You will have to copy the files over , remove the old share and share it again at the new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33666878
So no one has come up with a way of doing this yet?

Is it possible to do this in Server 2008 or Server 2008 R2?

Will this be possible in any future versions of Windows Server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33666940
Nope , not possible on 2008 nor 2008R2. You can't have 2 shares with same name simultaneous on the same server, period.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33667337
are the files being modified or just used in a read only state? as you could enable offline file option on the share, take it offline and do what you need to do and bring it back online. this has caveats though.

Another option is to investigate  dfs but that works mainly on read only shares, read /write is a headache
0