Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 virtual machine 4 gig of memory needed?

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm installing sbs 2008 on hyper v, its a new server with 4 gig of memory and is for test only. SBS installs but then prompts insufficient physical memory when running the sbs install part, I have given 3 gig to the o.s and one gig to hyper V, is there any way around this as I don't care how slow it runs its purely for test environment. I would like to run it as a vm. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tgtran
tgtran earned 400 total points
ID: 33667073
Give ESXi a try - you can specify max memory with ESX (4GB) but not with Hyper-V

Sidenote - if this is a test unit, why not installing SBS straight?  Why virtualize when you have minimal resources?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33667138
Yes it would be easier to install straight, I'm trying to get as much experience of hyper V as possible.
From my experience of Hyper V so far it seems to fall well short of vmware!
 I do have the option in the sbs wizard to acknowledge all warnings but this is greyed out. I think a straight install is my only option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33667162
This is what I want to do too! I want to install this on my personal computer to start using SBS 2008 and just get to know it.

I would also want to know if we can run a vm and install SBS on it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 33667347
Since SBS 2008 requires 4GB RAM minimum, you can't install on your Hyper-V unless you can provide that minimum - this is why the acknowledge option is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 33669421
You will find you really need 5GB of RAM even as a test machine, just for SBS, even though it will install with 4GB. You really need better hardware especially if you want to use Hyper-V.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SUNARDIH
SUNARDIH earned 400 total points
ID: 33669514
Hi Sid,

Minimum is 4GB, I had similar issue in the past. Best solution is to upgrade your memory. Memory is cheap these days. I recommend get 8 GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33705352
Apologies I tried to split the points out not sure what happened. Mod can you reset the option so I can distribute out the points. Thanks everyone
0