Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the meaning of  parameters %id and %wa when using top command?

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Whats the meaning of  parameters %id and %wa when using top command?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VMWARE
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33666981
%ID represents CPU utilization

%WA represents wait time
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33666984
%id is the percentage of the elapsed CPU time spent idle, and
%wa is the percentage of the elapsed CPU time spent waiting for I/O.

wmp


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33669309
0