Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I reset a Lorex DVR security system model DXR216000?

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
13,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I only have access to one camera (I have two hooked up to the system) and I cannot change anything because the system says "Key Locked."

Is there any way to reset the password, or entire Lorex DVR system ?  
0
Comment
Question by:htn5ca
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EdMonk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680978
Hmm, doesn't sound too good, although there are a few people online who have the same problem.
There is a solution posted here - http://www.cctvforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=19438
Which is as follows:
take out the screws holding in the back (the little screws, not the larger ones holding on the monitor section). Inside you will have to unscrew the screws that hold a couple of the smaller attached circuit boards to get to the battery. Just remove the battery and wait for a couple minutes. Re-insert the battery, put the thing back together

I guess your model will be different so the solution might be slightly different, but there will be a battery inside that is keeping power to the memory that's holding your new password. I guess that after the battery is removed for a few minutes it will default back to the default password which looks like it either blank or '11111111'

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33703668
Contact their customer support, as you my damage it by a "do it yourself" fix.
http://lorexstore.lorextechnology.com/article.aspx?aid=25
0