[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft dialer.exe or hyperterminal does not recognize or find modem on 2003 Server box?

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Microsoft dialer.exe or hyperterminal does not recognize or find modem on 2003 Server box and I have a program that requires the use of dialer.exe.  How can I get dialer to recognize my modem?  For the past 4 year I have had an internal modem using dialer.exe with no problems.  For no apparent reason dialer stopped working.  My best guess was the modem went bad, so I replaced old Broadcom modem with an internal USB modem on the same com3 port.  In control panel phones and modems recognized the modem and installed the drivers, I can query the modem with success, but dialer does not recognize the modem.  I installed an external USR modem on com2 with the same results.  I have NOT installed updates on the server during the past month, and I have not made any changes to the server in the past 6 months.  After uninstalling and reinstalling the modems I have restarted the server many times.  I have scanned for viruses and malware coming up clean.  All suggestions are appreciated.  Lew
0
Comment
Question by:lew_stoner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33670811
Does putty work on COM3 ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33675247
Check the status of the TAPI service and see what i says if you start (or restart) it.  Often, with many modems, you need to specifically uninstall the drivers for TAPI to recognize the new modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lew_stoner
ID: 33675952
Hi Guys;  I loaded Putty and played with it a little.  Changed the device to com3 but always get "unable to open connection".  This could be due to my lack of knowledge on Putty settings.  TAPI, let me be sure I understand, you suggest I go into services and restart TAPI.  If that does not work then where do I go to uninstall the TAPI drivers?  All input and info is GREATLY appreciated.  Lew
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33680253
go to modems control panel and delete old modem - that is TAPI device holding COM3 open.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33680994
In Add or Remove programs, there should be an entry for the old modem so you can remove it.  Many of the WinModem's install a Non Plug and Play driver which continues to load after the modem is removed and it will still be controlling the TAPI.  You don't want to uninstall TAPI; you need it to switch it's hooks to the new modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lew_stoner
ID: 33719384
Hi Guys  Removed and uninstalled all modem hardware and software.  Tried installing 3 different modems, an internal PCI USR, an external serial USR and a USB zoom modem.  Each time I would uninstall all modem software and hardware, restart the server, install the hardware & software, restart the server.  The results were always the same.  I can see the modem in device manager, but dialer.exe and hyperterminal do not see or communicate with the modem.  All suggestions are greatly appreciated.  Lew
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723246
Can "modem properties" communicate with "modem"?
Can PuTTY communicate with serial port? With modem?
If "faces" service keeps tapi modem open none of thoes should be possible.
Another thing to try is uninstalling softmodem drivers in safe mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lew_stoner
ID: 33769277
Never totally resolved.  Did a work around and do not need modem on server.  Thanks All!
0