Solved

Using a DSN in App.config under <appsettings>

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the App.config file under <appsettings> how do I bind a DSN name to the value property.  

I have tried this

<appsettings>
<add key="keyname" value="DSN=dsnname;integrated security=true">
</appsettings>

I am getting an error "keyword dsn not supported".  I must use the DSN name as the server names may not be the same but the DSN will point to the correct server when the application is moved to the production environment.

I am using the .Net 4.0 Framework.
0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33667004
Can you show the code you are using to access the data with this application setting (your c# or vb code)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 33667498
Dim strConnection As String = ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("IQSConn")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 33667544
the error you are getting is most probably coming from your database connection string: you need to add a provider name else the DNS keyword is detected has being invalid.

I think the best way to tackle this is to use the connectionStrings node like below (assuming you are using odbc):
<appSettings>
<connectionStrings>
<add name="IQSConn" connectionString="DSN=dsnname;integrated security=true"
providerName="System.Data.Odbc"/>
</connectionStrings>
</appSettings>
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 33667574
I am getting an error that <connectionStrings> is not a child element of <appsettings>

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 500 total points
ID: 33667630
oups my bad; I typed too fast ! Here is the right structure:

<configuration>
  <appSettings>
   ....
  </appSettings>
   <connectionStrings>
       <add name="IQSConn" connectionString="DSN=dsnname;integrated security=true"
             providerName="System.Data.Odbc"/>
   </connectionStrings>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 33667672
OK  since I am no longer using Appsettings, like this
Dim strConnection As String = ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("IQSConn")

How to I use the values between the <connectionString> tags

Dim strConnection as String = ????????


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 33677103
Expert would not complete the question.  
0