Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syncing Client computers time with  Primary Domain controller (Server 2008)

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,
               Our primary Domain controller is now syncing with external time server 0.pool.ntp.org.  I want all client computer to sync with Primary DC. Now they are pointing to time.windows.com,0x1.
We have 20 client computers. What the easiest way to configure them so they point to DC instead of time.windows.com.
0
Comment
Question by:Sovit_83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:petelettin
ID: 33667101
If they are domain member workstations they will automatically time sync with the Domain Controllers upon login.

Pete :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33667411
W32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
net stop w32time && net start w32time
W32tm /resync /rediscover

on each computer in a command line - or run a script through GP

or use settings in GP

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263%28WS.10%29.aspx#w2k3tr_times_tools_vwtt

settings are about halfway down - NTPServer is your DC
NT5DS for domain clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33670142
Do I need to
Enable  global configuration settings
Configure windows NTP Client (put DC1.domain.co.uk as NTP server)
Enable windows NTP Client
Enable windows NTP Server
In Default Domain Policy.

And gpupdate /force ?



0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33677129
Group Policy> drill down to or create an org unit that you can point to all your clients that need to be configured as NTP Clients

right click org unit> create new GPO> name it NTP Client > edit policy

go to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263%28WS.10%29.aspx#w2k3tr_times_tools_vwtt

drill down to ntp client folder> edit policy settings>  configure NTP Client > fill in the info for your NTP server (i use DNS name) chose NT5DS > crosssitesyncflag 0 > ok
>enable NTP Client > ok
close out
GPUpdate /force
or wait for gp processing
or have everyone reboot

let me know if you need anything else
GPM-Editor.PNG
0