Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Denied - Backup Exec Remote Server Installation

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to install the backup exec remote agent on a server that is in the same submet as my media server and get "access denied" error messages. What do I need to be troubleshooting on my target server in order for it to be able to install?...are their certain ports that must be open? services running?..i don't get it, have been able to install on other servers in the same subnet with no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33668225
I have found this can be a problem with Windows 2008R2 and it's easier to just install the Remote Agent manually. B/E will have no problem backing up the server. It's only the push install that gets to be troublesome.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h4himanshu
ID: 33668249
Is that server part of a Domain? What credentials are you using to install the agent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 33672469
The "target" server is a Windows 2003 server...the media server is a Windows 2000 server. I have installed the remote agent to other 2003 servers without this issue so am curious as to what could be causing the problem.

Both the target and media server are located in the same domain...when I go through the install, I use my domain administrative credentials to do the installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
h4himanshu earned 668 total points
ID: 33679171
Please check this guide and see if it helps

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/258982.htm

Regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tankmurdoch
tankmurdoch earned 668 total points
ID: 33681517
Yes, I would agree with h4himanshu. I've had problems with that in the past, put the installation cd/dvd/ in the server you are trying to install it on and run the setup file located in RANT32/RAWS32 folder. It should work ok. You will need to publish that server to the server containing Backup Exec itself using the Remote Agent Utility once it has installed.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 33685495
I have tried as recommended above...when I run the remote agent installer, it starts and then immediately just disappears. I am using a domain admin account and the server is in the domain that I am an admin in...what would cause the server to just stop doing the install?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oztrodamus
oztrodamus earned 664 total points
ID: 33687353
Have you restarted the server since the last install failure? Check the event log viewer for possible reasons.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tankmurdoch
ID: 33689270
Do you have enough licences to cover all the remote servers?
0