[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer Issues

Posted on 2010-09-13
24
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm at my wits end with my machine.  I'm running Windows XP Pro, service pack 3. Other specs:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU
2.83 GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
Raid1

When I restart my machine, I nearly always get an explorer.exe error.  I'm assuming the underlying cause of that error is what is causing my other issues.  If I'm using Windows Explorer and double-click to open a file, it works fine for 2 or 3 files.  Then, on the 3rd or 4th file, it takes FOREVER to open.  It doesn't matter what application the file opens in.  Word, Excel, Acrobat, Internet Explorer....they all do it.
I have completely wiped out and reinstalled the whole machine TWICE.  I've run malwarebytes and spy doctor several times, always coming up clean.  I've tried every trick I can find online for testing memory issues.  I've run detect and repair on Office 2003 multiple times  I'm at a complete loss as what to try next.

I'm willing to run hijack this and upload the log files or anything else anyone requests to fix this problem.  I'm months into it and no better off than when I started.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:sec1971
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33667098
Hi i think that some application in your system causing that can you list what you have installed over there?

and also take a look in here see ifit's helping you
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-9082-explorer-exe-corrupted-or-infected
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33667163
In addition untill what date is your system updated to  (windows update) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33667164
The other thing that happens is that when my windows locks and I use CTRL+ALT+DEL to log back in, the desktop appears to be there, but the taskbar will not function for a minute or so.  Sometimes it's there and just doesn't work, and sometimes it doesn't appear at all until it's functional again.  When it's in its "dead" state, right-clicking on the taskbar gets you nothing.Once it actually wakes up, it works again just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceradish
ID: 33667391
You said you have reload the operating system (Windows XP) TWICE; after your machine reloaded, what programs have you installed? Also, have you installed any of Printer or Scanner programs from a CD? I had a similar program before, and it was causing by HP printer programs.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FEOX
ID: 33667747
It seems as if an application or two is hogging your CPU that renders all other tasks unresponsive (until those "CPU hogs" completes).

The first thing I will usually check would be the Task Manager and see which application is hogging the CPU (and hopefully be able to End Process the application).  Another program I use is Process Explorer which allows me to suspend the suspicious applications (something I am unable to do with Task Manager).

Hopefully, this should give control back to you and troubleshoot why these applications cause such problems (and should they be even there in the first place).

Give us a snapshot of Task Manager or Process Explorer (or any program that could show you the currently running applications with information about how much CPU are they using).  We may be able to help you with these information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 33668940
I would have to agree with the above.  Something is hogging your CPU.  i have seen this with printers before.  Try uninstalling and removing all the printers and see if it resolves the issue.  

you may also want to try using MSconfig to prevent programs from starting automatically and then enabling them one at a time to see if you can pinpoint an app that is causing this.  

you mention you have reinstalled twice.  how long after a reinstall does it take for the issue to come back?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33671942
The problem comes back immediately after I reinstall the software.  I have removed all software but those necessary to do my job.  I don't install garbage like Yahoo toolbars, webshots, or anything like that.  Looking at task manager and process explorer has done nothing to help me because when it's locked up and just sitting, I can't run either of them.  By the time I get them running, the problem is over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33672024
A photo of the task manager and process explorer are attached.
task-manager.jpg
process-explorer.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:filemakers
ID: 33672283
I'd be tempted to run the system file checker in force mode, you say you need all these programs running, to they all need to be running at start up, you have quite a few things running that dont need to be running all the the time?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:filemakers
ID: 33672298


I'd be tempted to run the system file checker in force mode, you say you need all these programs running, Do they all need to be running at start up?, you have quite a few things running that dont need to be running all the the time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33672305
I have no idea how to run the system file checker in force mode.  What do you mean?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:filemakers
ID: 33672521
In addition, i have been though your processes and here are my opinions. If it was my machine, I would be opening MSCONFIG and clearing out the rubbish, I reacon your machine is running low on resources, also can you confirm you have loads of space left on your windows drive? This along with SFC should give some light.

______________________________________________________________________________
Java Updater - Doesnt need to be running all the time

_______________________________________________________________________________

DWRCS.exe - Dameware - Does this need to be running all the time?
__________________________________________________________________________

pdvddxsrv.exe (Cyberlink PowerDVD) - Again doesnt need to be running un less you are using it all the time?

___________________________________________________________________________

Click yes - I have found this to be unreliable, and sometimes its easier to amend either the policy on the exchange server, or remove the patch that enables it on your machine in outlook

_________________________________________________________________________

alarmss.exe - does this need to be running at startup?

_________________________________________________________________________

am70snb20c.exe  No idea what this is, which concerns me all on its own

__________________________________________________________________________
If UNS.exe is located in a subfolder of "C:\Program Files\Common Files" then the security rating is 40% dangerous. File size is 2,058,776 bytes. The program has no visible window. UNS.exe is a Verisign signed file. UNS.exe is certified by a trustworthy company. File UNS.exe is not a Windows system file. The application uses ports to connect to LAN or Internet. UNS.exe is able to monitor applications.

Important: Some malware camouflage themselves as UNS.exe, particularly if they are located in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32 folder.
__________________________________________________________
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ardiseis
ID: 33672612
I think filemakers was refering to sfc /scannow switch are you reloading as in fresh install of windows or are you doing the repair option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33672833
When I reloaded, I formatted the c: drive and started over, installing each piece of software one at a time.  I've done that twice.  The sfc /scannow function just finished but didn't say anything at the end.  No success or failure message, so I'm assuming it worked correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:filemakers
ID: 33672865
uninstall the clickonce software and restart your machine and see if it happens again,, had bad experiences wit that software, if that doesnt work, run msconfig and disable all none windows files, and then readd them one at a time until the error reoccurs, that will give you the definative answer as to whats causing it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:filemakers
ID: 33672874
Sorry I meant to disable disable all the non windows items from the Startup tab if you havent used msconfig before
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FEOX
ID: 33674685
You can also put Process Explorer on the StartUp folder and restart your computer.  Hopefully, upon start-up, we may be able to get a snapshot of what's happening. And you can see for yourself which program is hogging the system.

In taking the snapshot, wait for Process Explorer to appear. As soon as it appears, click on it to ensure it is the window in focus then press ALT+PrintScreen.  Wait until the problem goes away then paste the image on your favorite paint program.

Post a copy here or troubleshoot from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FEOX
ID: 33674796
Before restarting, you may want to set Process Explorer as Always On Top (under the Options menu) and include the Command Line column (right click on the columns header and select Command Line).

Hopefully, as you restart your computer, Process Explorer will appear and show you what's happening (e.g. which program is hogging the computer during startup and where is the suspected program really located when it started acting up).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33675232
When you made format the second time or more didn't you go step by step to see in which step you get the errors, cause I recommend that as the best way for troubleshoot situations like this
Just go step by step and see what causing it from installed programs, configuration or any change you made.

if still you cant see what causing it i would suggest to examine the hardware starting from the RAM
here you can find a bootable CD for hardware tests
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:filemakers
ID: 33675298
My money is still on the clickyes software
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 33676020
You mentioned the problem comes back after you reinstall the software.  After installing which software?

Does the problem occur with a clean install windows without adding any additional software printers or anything else?  You may want to add your programs one by one to pin down which is the one causing this.  Did you try removing the printers yet?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sec1971
ID: 33676325
So far, I've uninstalled the ClickYes software and removed non-Windows stuff from the startup tab in msconfig.  it's running smoothly this afternoon.  It's fooled me before so I'm not saying it's fixed yet.  But I'm going to give it a little workout before I try something different.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ron1666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33786697
Be sure that you have updated your bios and all the motherboard drivers. You did not tell us what Make, Model, Processor, etc.
0