?
Solved

SBS 2008 Server becomming unresponsive and requiring power button to reboot weekly, need help

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a client that has a fairly new HP ML series server (installed within 6 months new) that has Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 on it. They also have another physical HP ML series Terminal Server with Windows Server 2008 standard on it. Lately they have been calling weekly saying that they can not access anything (server shares, internet, etc) (fat or thin on the network). I can walk over to the console and SBS will not let me log in. I can try to log into the Terminal Server but it will tell me access denied. I cant access the SBS through logmein or the HP ILO port.

When this happens everything seems to stop (Athentication, email, dns). We have ran HP;s physical hardware test and everything checks out great. I have looked in the event log and whenever this happens there is a big gap until the server is rebooted under application and system. The only other errors I see are DCOM errors. We are at a total loss on this and any help is appreciated. I am trying to get assistance before having to call Microsoft.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Jryals8900
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 300 total points
ID: 33667573
- Run SBS 2008 Best Practise Analyser tool and fix the errors reported.

- Does this server is being backed up using any backup application?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 300 total points
ID: 33667990
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 900 total points
ID: 33668907
My first recommendation
Are you running any anti-virus on the server?  Specifically Symantec Enpoint?  Remove it from the server..temporarily.
Have you disabled IPv6?
You may also want to look at this:  http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/07/17/some-services-may-fail-to-start-or-may-not-work-properly-after-installing-ms08-037-951746-and-951748.aspx
 
 
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33677098
Currently we are running Sonicwall Enforced Antivirus Protection (Mcafee). IPV6 is not disabled. I will try running the best practices tool and go from there. I dont recall there being any BSOD though. It is weird when the server quits responding it does not lock up, it just loses all network communication and if you log into it the wheel keeps spinning and will not let you in. Its not like a hard freeze.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 900 total points
ID: 33677142
If you have not already done so, I would install SBS 2008 Update Rollup 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33696564
Okay I have installed SBS 2008 Rollup 4 and done some other things, I will update you all on how it turns out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JerrytheGreat
ID: 33704859
While some may certainly disagree, I have found significant issues with SBS 2008 and automatic updates. I have disabled automatic updating on several of the SBS 08 I control, and just manually install them every few weeks.
JTG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33704999
Jerry, not clear what you mean by automatic updates.   If you're using SBS 2008, there should be no automatic updating of anything.   There are certain categories which are automatic approvals but they don't get installed until someone manually installs them.  Any other configuration would be outside best practice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 33914876
I completely overlooked the fact that the HP iLO port was in shared mode essentially making it a second network adaptor. Also found an issue with IPV6 in "Fix my network" tool. IPV6 wasnt disabled but had an issue with DHCP that was fixed. Thanks for all your help!
0