Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to preserve textbox.text after a redirect?

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My textbox.text dissappears after a redirect.
How can can I preserve the textbox.text value?
For example:
I type in "bananas"
Then I press the button ,  for a redirect to Google "bananas"
When I am done with the Google page I go back to my page,
but "bananas" is gone!
I want "bananas" in the textbox.text!
I want my bananas!
<%@ Page Language="C#" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<script runat="server">
    protected void googButton1_Click(object sender, ImageClickEventArgs e)
    {
        string gogetit = "http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&q=" + TextBox1.Text;
        Response.Redirect(gogetit);
    }
</script>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
   
<title></title>
</head>
<body >
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" 
         BorderStyle="Solid"></asp:TextBox>
    <asp:ImageButton ID="googButton1" runat="server"  AlternateText="Google" 
        OnClick="googButton1_Click" />
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33667323
You could set a cookie with the value and have the page_load check for the cookie each time you load the page:  http://www.codetoad.com/asp.net/cookies.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 33667474
I was hoping to save it in a variable (or better yet in the orginal textbox.text)
This doesn't have to work between differant sessions, just when flipping back and forth in this origianl session.
 
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 800 total points
ID: 33667784
The problem lies in that you are going to a different website entirely that is not under your control.  You have to use a cookie or session variable to persist data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 33668220
Hi Chapmanjw,
I get the effect I wanted (saving the value in textbox1.text)when I use this:
  protected void HyperLink1_PreRender(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        HyperLink1.NavigateUrl = "http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&q=" + TextBox1.Text;
    }

Why is this differant than the following? (as far as saving the value in textbox1.text?):

  protected void googButton1_Click(object sender, ImageClickEventArgs e)
    {
        string gogetit = "http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&q=" + TextBox1.Text;
       Response.Redirect(gogetit);
     }

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Syfhix earned 1200 total points
ID: 33679755
easiest way. Save it in a session. if the session variable is nothing it shows nothing, if it contains a value it will show the value.
0