Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add additional hard drive outside RAID 1 configuration?

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a basic two-drive RAID 1 system running on  a Poweredge 1900, Server 2003. Several drive slots available.

 I'd like to add an additional hard drive that would operate outside the raid configuration. Is this possible, and what setup changes do you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:myersdrug
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 172 total points
ID: 33667940
yip should not be a problem  
as always make sure you have a back up before proceeding
find an available port and plug in the drive
to be safe make sure the server is off unless you are sure you have hot plug  drives and bays
connect it tin boot server and configure drive in bios depending on your hardware you may have to configure it in the controllers menu again should not be to difficult follow instructions just make sure you do not delete or break any current configs.
Depending on how important your data destined for the new drive is id recommend using 2 drives and making it a second raid
note if you do not need to make it a raid or anything special it will most likely be detected on plugging it in with out having to configure anything.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 164 total points
ID: 33667989
If drives are connected to a PERC, you will need to set it up as a single-disk RAID 0 in the CTRL-R BIOS utility or use OpenManage Server Administrator to do it from Windows.

What controller are they connected to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myersdrug
ID: 33694171
Thanks for your responses...out of town for a few so I'll be back on it next week....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwguillory
jwguillory earned 164 total points
ID: 33775153
You should be able to go into the raid controller and set up whatever type raid you want depending on the amount of additional drives you will be adding. If you have open manage install or just the storage manager software installed, you will be able to plug the drive in hot and use either of those software packages to configure it.  I will agree with the earlier post, if your data is important, I would at a minimum go with another raid 1.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34428933
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0