?
Solved

Why do I need to input DDNS information in my webcam

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a D-Link DCS-920 camera.  I wish to access the camera from outside my house.  I have Comcast as my Internet provider who provides dynamic IP's (if I shut off modem, then I may get a new WAN IP).  Thus, I purchased a ddns service via DynDNS.org.  I registered my IP Camera address along with my current WAN IP address.  My understanding is that this DDNS service provides an alpha type address for the static IP address of my camera.  In addition it will always be updating the various DNS servers with my latest WAN IP address associated with my Camera IP address PROVIDED DynDNS has the lastest WAN IP address.

However, I am very confused on the configuration part of my DCS-920 camera relative to the DDNS part of the setup.  The DDNS section ask for
Server Address (www.DynDNS.org )
Host Name:  mycamera1.com
 User Name:  username
 Password: Password
 Timeout: 560

QUESTIONS
1.  I assume the above information is requested by the D-Link configuration setup page so my camera can send to the DynDNS servers my most up to date WAN IP address ?

2. How often is this information sent to DynDNS

3.  What value should I use for the timeout ?
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jcparedes earned 1000 total points
ID: 33667509
1. Correct
2. That depends on the timeout you set.
3. That depends on how often Comcast changes your ip address but to be on the safe side I would use a short timeout like 1 or 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33667741
pbo1,
As jcparedes has said you are correct.
The timeout is just a setting. It used to be (and if you use free DYNDNS) that your service would be blocked if you updated the DYNDNS server too often. One to 2 hours seems fine. Most Ip addresses don't change that often and your goal is to keep the service aware. Since you are a paid subscriber they are much more forgiving and you can go even more frequently if desired. To me your settings look fine. If you can ping your DYNDNS name you are good to go.

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33668389
Under the DNS section of my network IP Camera what should I put as my primary server address.  When I talk to D-Link support I am getting conflicting answers.  One rep said it should be the same as my gateway which is 192.168.0.1...Another rep said I should put in the DNS server of Comcast 68.87.xx.xxx

What would the Secondary DNS be for this setting ?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcparedes
ID: 33668838
If you have a Windows computer try this:

1. Press [Windows key] + R
A text box is shown.
2. Type "cmd" (without the quotes) and press [Enter]
A black windows opens
3. Type "ipconfig /all" and press [Enter]

Look for the DNS addresses, put the same on the IP Camera configuration.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33668869
Camera is up and running...thx !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33668879
For most d-link routers the default dns is 192.168.0.1  Chances are that is what your pc is seeing. the .1 will go out and get the info from the 68.87.xx.xxx that comcast operates. Use the D-link one for everything that is inside of your network. As JC explained how to see what your ip and dns are.

Is the router and camera up and going now? Can you ping your DYNDNS name?

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33669073
I am actually having issues connecting from outside my network...how do I ping my dyndns.  I have no problems locally...

I went to ipconfig and that's how I found the 67.xxx dns servers....when I go to my d link network config page it shows I have selected 192.168.0.5 as my camera ip and then it lists the 67.xxx numbers for my primary and secondary dns.

In your explanation above why would the .1 ever need to look up the 67.xxx if the 192.68 is local...Thus as an example if I only used the camera locally why would there be a need to go to comcast servers..67.xxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33669107
Note I also have a panasonic c131a and I was told by panasonic to use my gateway address for dns1 and 4.2.2 for dns2....i have never had a problem with my panasonic
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33671978
i can now access the cameras from outside my network !  However I would be curious about:
1.  Why my panasonic c131 uses my default gateway as the primary dns and 4.2.2 as the secondary server.  For D-Link I am required to use the 67.xxx as my primary and secondary
2.  How do I ping my dyndns and do i need to do this from outside my network
0