Solved

ADPREP /Forestprep Issue

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

I am in the middle of doing an Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 rollout. My Exchange 2010 HA servers are up and running along side my acient Exchange 2003 server but I am having an issue either installing a new 2008R2 DC or even upgrading an exsisting 2003 SP2 DC to Server 2008.

If I attepmt to upgrade a 2003 SP2 DC to Server 2008 I am greeted with the following error telling me that " Active Directory on this domain controller does not contain Windows Server 2008 R2 ADPREP /FORESTPREP"

I am slightly confused because I thought I had to do this when I installed the Exchange 2010 servers.

So I jump over to my primary DC and run ADPREP /FORESTPREP and I get this message stating that "Forest-wide information has already been updated" and it quits.

I sync all of my domain controllers just to make sure everyone is up to date and I still get the error message when I attempt to update the 2003 server to 2008.

As a side note I have also buit a machine from scratch thinking that mayb e the previous Sys admin's did something funky that is preventing this from happening but I still get the errors.

Thanks for any and all help!






ADPREP-1.JPG
ADPREP-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mwkalt
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jlhuston earned 250 total points
ID: 33667501
It's not really clear between the screen shots, but I wanted to double check...  It appears to me that you are attempting to upgrade to Windows 2008 R2, but are running forestprep from Windows 2008 (not R2).  There are different versions there.

You can check the version your domain is at by running the command:
dsquery * cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=whatever_your_domain_is -scope base -attr objectVersion
Replace whatever_your_domain_is with the proper dc= syntax.

The result is going to be something along the lines of:
13 = Windows 2000
30 = Windows 2003
31 = Windows 2003 R2
44 = Windows 2008
47 = Windows 2008 R2

If you are getting 44 (as I suspect), then you need to run ADPrep from the Windows 2008 R2 DVD to get to schema version 47.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwkalt
ID: 33667535
I will give that a shot and post what I recieve.

I probably should have mentioned that all the old servers are 32Bit Server 2003 and my new Exchange servers and the OS I would like to upgrade (Or at least built me my DC's) all the exsisting DC's to is 64Bit Server 2008. When I ran Forestprep I did it off of the Server 2008 32Bit .iso/DVD that I downloaded from MS VL Site. (I found a site that said if I was running 32Bit 2003 I need to run ADPREP from a 32Bit 2008 disk).



0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 33667552
Have you run both Adprep32 /forestprep and Adprep32 /domainprep

Note - its ADPREP32 as 2008R2 is 64bit and I presume your 2003 server is 16bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwkalt
ID: 33667575
jlhuston: You are correct it is 44

Back to the drawing board to get it updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwkalt
ID: 33667635
KCTS: Thank you very much for the Adprep32 /forestprep command.

That was the winner in going from 44 to 47.

Thanks again everyone!



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwkalt
ID: 33667639
Winner to everyone that answered!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now