[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 3.0 Central Administration Website missing after deleted search content database

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SBS 2003, WSS 3.0

My search was not working because it was using Local Network credentials, so I changed that to domain admin and had to delete the wss_search_servername database. After I did that the central admin website disappread in IIS, I restarted all the services I could thining IIS is acting up but doing that didn't help. Can I restore IIS from it's auto backup to couple hours ago or is there a better solutions. IIS is running the basic web services for Exchange, Outlook and the WSS Content website

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33667771
or should i run the WSS Wizard?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
florimit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33668238
You need to rerun the WSS wizard
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33673173
Hi,

As this is a followon from a previous question http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_26434833.html?cid=1572#a33668051 so we know that this is a new install of WSS3.0 on SBS2003 there will be no data lost if you have to re-install WSS3.0.

I would restore IIS from a recent backup

worst case scenario there are instructions here for reinstalling iis on SBS2003 http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/548091.htm 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33673228
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202 should also be reviewed if you have to re-install iis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33673863
re-runing WSS wizard fixed it despite it failed at step 8
0