Solved

Linux - Networker client installation error

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to install the 64-bit version on EMC Networker and I get this:

linux_x86_64]$ sudo rpm -ivh lgtoclnt-7.6-1.x86_64.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libstdc++.so.5()(64bit) is needed by lgtoclnt-7.6-1.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(CXXABI_1.2)(64bit) is needed by lgtoclnt-7.6-1.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(GLIBCPP_3.2)(64bit) is needed by lgtoclnt-7.6-1.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(GLIBCPP_3.2.2)(64bit) is needed by lgtoclnt-7.6-1.x86_64

So I tried to install libstdc++.so.5 :

sudo yum install libstdc++.so.5
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * addons: mirror.san.fastserv.com
 * base: centos-distro.cavecreek.net
 * extras: mirrors.netdna.com
 * updates: centos.mirror.facebook.net
Setting up Install Process
Package compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-61.i386 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do

So how do I find & install these failed dependencies?

0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have the 32bit version of libstdc installed but it requires the 64bit version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
As an alternative, download the 32bit version of lgtoclnt
0