Solved

Getting slammed with BAD_ADDRESS in DHCP

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
  Hello,
This morning I got a complain that a computer is not connecting to the network at one of my sites. Wghe I went there I realized that the PC cannot get IP address. When I went to the local DC and checked the DHCP I saw a lot of  BAD_ADDRESS records with strange MAC address: They were something like 4850006a, 4860006a, 4870006a, etc. and they were like 50 or more of them. I was checking the other DCs and everything looks fine. I have not changed anything on the DCs, just start happening.

I have 4 2008 DCs on three sites and they are in the same forest. Let me know if you need more info.

Please help.

Thank you,
Plamen
0
Comment
Question by:plamski
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33668022
can you get that computer to access the internet?  assign static address? what happened after reboot?  anything in the event logs relating to dhcp in client computer?

 the bad address is from the client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 33668178
I think MAC addresses starting in 48 are epson. Do you have some networked Epson printers or scanners?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamski
ID: 33668573
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 33668802
I think you should update the BIOS and Ethernet driver on that PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamski
ID: 33668853
Do you mean on the server? The server I have the DHCP has DNS and ACtive Directory running.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 33668884
It's only one PC that can't connect, right? I think that PC is generating the bad DHCP requests; update the PC.

You could look in %windir%\System32\Dhcp on the server, maybe get the real MAC address and confirm that it's only one PC generating the bad requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamski
ID: 33668903
They are acctually a few. And how this can happened on them at the same time?
DhcpSrvLog-Mon.log
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
LaserSpot earned 250 total points
ID: 33668966
You may have several PCs that are the same model and have the same problem. This may not have happened at the same time, you just noticed it because they filled all the DHCP leases.

What model PCs are they? I've seen Dell's with a BIOS bug cause system wide network problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamski
ID: 33671960
I have Dell PCs but they are running Windows 7 and they are the only ones don't have problems. My XP machines are HP dx2200 and d220. The weird thing is that I removed the DHCP role from the server and even that I am putting static IP on the XP machine - NO LUCK - still tells me that there is duplicte IP on the network andI know that there is not.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 250 total points
ID: 33675848
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325919

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779267%28WS.10%29.aspx

one of your clients has gone rogue with it's MAC address - it's spitting out garbage and not communicationg with dhcp server.  dhcp is making a reservation and sending to bogus mac

0
 

Author Comment

by:plamski
ID: 33676214
I found the problem. It came from the Juniper router attached to the network. It was running 8.1 software on j2300 but is was becoming unaccessible. From juniper recommended to upgrade to higher version and after they did to v8.5 yesterday morning, one hour later I start seeing these problems. Downgraded to the previous version and everything is up and running. "Laser Spot", it was a good clue about the Dell motherboards and the BIOS, because Juniper use dell manufactured servers.

Thank you both for your support,

Plamen
0