[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How would I create a network share shortcut for all my users desktop?

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I don't want to map a drive for my users and I would rather have a shortcut for the share be placed on their desktop. Can this be done? Is a vbscritp going to need to be used?

0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33667609
Do you have Active Directory installed?

If so,
 * You can create the shortcut on the server
 * Put it on a shared folder (and give everyone:Read rights to the folder)
 * Modify/Create your login script to add the commands to copy this shortcut from \\Servername\Sharename\Shorcut.Lnk   to  %userprofile%\desktop folder

That's it...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 33667626
just create a short cut
buy right clicking on the  desktop and selecting shortcut then entering the  UNC path to the share
eg  \\server\networkshare
then click finish

then you can copy the shortcut and give it to who ever you want ore place it on the desktop
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FEOX
ID: 33667636
You can create the shortcut on your desktop then transfer the shortcut to the common "All Users" desktop usually found in:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop

Any shortcut you place in here will appear on the desktop of all users.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 33667834
What would the logon script look like?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDotNetCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33667958
If you already have a login script, add the line below to the end of the login script:

copy \\servername\sharename\sohrtcut.lnk %userprofile%\desktop

Servername = your server's dns/netbios name
Sharename = the shared folder'sname that you created the shortcut in
Shortcut.Lnk = shortcut to the folder (these 3 names will be different corresponding to your system)

if you don't have a login script, the easiest way is :

Click Start
Click Run
type \\servername and press enter
double click NETLOGON
create the login.bat file here
type the line above and save the file
In Active Directory Users And Computers Snap-In, select the desired users (that need this shortcut on their desktop)
Right click Properties
Go to Profiles tab
type login.bat to Logon Script textbox
click ok


You can find detailed information on how to create a login script here...:

http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-logon-script-through-active-directory-users-computers-windows-server-2008.htm

P.S. It is almost the same for Server 2008, Server 2003 and Server 2000
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33670656
Actually although I personally prefer VBScripts for login scripts - they're much more flexible - if you use the batch file method above, I'd change

copy \\servername\sharename\sohrtcut.lnk %userprofile%\desktop

to

copy /Y \\servername\sharename\sohrtcut.lnk %userprofile%\desktop

or

If not exist %userprofile%\desktop\shortcut.lnk copy \\servername\sharename\sohrtcut.lnk %userprofile%\desktop <--all  one line.

The /Y supresses a prompt to overwrite an existing file whereas the second option doesn't copy it if the shortcut already exists on the users desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33670751
Yes, Tony1044 is right...
Thanks Tony, I didn't think the overwrite situation in each restart... :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33670880
I've done the same thing myself - so easy to do :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 33674943
This is the Share that I created  and i placed the shortcut in the share.
\\servername\shortcuts
I created a batch file similar to the one below/
copy \\servername\shortcuts\shortcut.lnk %userprofile%\desktop
It didn't work
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33675128
* where did you put the script (batch) file?
* did you make the neccessary things I mentioned before in AD-Users & Computers Snap-In?
0