?
Solved

Performance & Load Testing utility recommendations

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
I am going to be doing performance testing on an application that is written in C#.  It connects to a Windows 2008 SQL Server.  The primary objective of our project is to show performance improvements.  The application that is being replaced did not do any such performance analysis or testing.  I'm in charge of that effort with the new app.

I've been asked to find out about the comparisons between performance testing tools such as LoadRunner, SilkPerformer, Load Tester using Microsoft Test Manager / Visual Studio Ultimate. (& any other product suite that would be worth considering for this project.

I need to present Cost Benefit analysis and come up with a recommendation for which testing application that we should adopt for this particular project.  

We'll also be using VM Ware in our development and test environments to simulate users.

Goals -
1 - To simulate 200 simultaneous users without a noticeable reduction in application performance.
2 - To access DB records with up to 7500 line items - again without a noticeable reduction in application performance.

Our development environment is TFS + Visual Studio Pro + Win Srv 2008.
Test environment (currently) - Microsoft Test Manager + VS Pro.  (This combination cannot currently utilize Load Testing - it would require V.S. Ultimate)

Looking for issues that directly affect the cost such as Licensing (VS Ultimate is between $9k - $12k).  What are the advantages of one utility over the other?  What does one provide that the others don't?  Etc ...  

This will be presented to project stake holders who will be using these recommendations to make approval decisions on the purchase.

This request is time sensitive.

Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:sp70
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669186
you can use http://sourceforge.net/projects/dieseltest/
anyways loadrunner is too good for this.
 
http://www.jetbrains.com/profiler/ 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 33670433
<<
1 - To simulate 200 simultaneous users without a noticeable reduction in application performance.
2 - To access DB records with up to 7500 line items - again without a noticeable reduction in application performance.
>>
You can use the following database specific stress tools:
--> http://www.sqledit.com/stress/
--> SQLIO (MS Tool)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp70
ID: 33704618
Thank you for the recommendations.  
0