Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove AD role and get error that the RPC server is unavail

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The operation failed because:

Active Directory could not transfer the remaining data in directory partition CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=pepid,DC=net to domain controller pepid20.pepid.net.

"The RPC server is unavailable."
0
Comment
Question by:jaysrmc
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ayohoff earned 1000 total points
ID: 33668008
Have you checked the configuration of your TCP/IP on the network adapter that is connected to your domain's subnet? The DNS server should be set to use the Primary Domain Controller's IP address.

If the device you are removing IS the primary domain controller, then ensure the DNS setting of that server points to either it's own IP address or "127.0.0.1".

Also ensure that the time zone and actual time setting are synchronized on the server and the PDC.

Finally, if all else fails, you could always run a "DCPROMO /FORCEREMOVAL" to forcefully remove the server from the AD role.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33668070
You can try and figure it out or do what ayohoff mentioned.  If you rn the /forceremoval then afterwards you will need to cleanup the dead DC, known as metadata cleanup

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Did this server hold any FSMO roles?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689985
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0