Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 w2k3 w2k8

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone

ITS ME ! :)

i have a question ...
i have Ex2007 on a W2k3 and today all the message SENT from my organization QUEUE  because the DNS server was unavailable !!! (the problem was my dc dns fail)
now this is my question ... i have a DC on a w2k3 and secondary on a W2k8  (both have dns ...)
so if my w2k3 dns fail how come exchange didnt look at my w2k8 ???


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Victor Charpentier
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33667927
what is the dns configuration of your exchange server? is it configured to use both?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 100 total points
ID: 33667967
maybe its cause computers will only resort to secondary DNS if they cannot contact primary DNS so if your primary DNS responds but lets say its broken and does not give the correct info or returns an unknown  to will accept it and not attempt to contact the secondary.  secondary DNS is only used if no contact at all with primary DNS can be established I know this is not specific to your question but maybe its work bearing in mind as to why it did not use the secondary  good luck  hope this helped
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kitsap_Technology
ID: 33667981
Simple question but I have to ask, Do you have the zone configured on both DNS servers?  Are they ADI zones or primary and secondary?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:blindsp0t
blindsp0t earned 100 total points
ID: 33668009
DNS fault tolerance in Exchange 2007 : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676467(EXCHG.80).aspx

Local DNS settings for the server are ignored,  configure the external DNS server settings on the External DNS Lookups tab in the transport server properties in the Exchange Management Console, or by using the Set-TransportServer cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33668020
@ endital1097 yeah
@ Kitsap_Technology They are AD
@armeniospinola Great answer thanks


it is possible to configure exchange to ask with one and if he does not know ask for the other ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33668041
@blindsp0t: THANKS

this is really nice !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33668130
so my External Dns Lookups is using my Network card DNS settings
do you think its a good idea to add more DNS (external FREE DNS) in my tcp/ip of my NIC ??
or use "check" use this dns server and add some free server ?

what yall think ???
0