Solved

exchange outlook anywhere setup

Posted on 2010-09-13
15
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I got outlook anywhere installed  events showed up in event viewer after about 15 mins
 
During the setup I named  the first entry webmail.tgcsnet.com
 
That’s was the easy part
 
Now my IIS default web site I had to change the port to 8080 I did this on the exchange 2000 server and had owa working
The reason is I have a web site on the same network and it uses port 80
 
Now for DNS
 
On my internal DNS servers
 
I have several forward lookup zones
 
Our.network .tgcsnet.com
This has all my computers and servers that registrer
 
Tgcsnet.com
This has my mx records in it for exchange
 
Mail    host A      72.88.223.20
Mail    mail exchange MX     (10) tgcs005.our.network.tgcsnet.com
 
On my ISP site
 
ARecord      @      72.88.223.20
ARecord      mail      72.88.223.20
CNAME      mailx      pop.secureserver.net
CNAME      smtp      smtp.tgcsnet.com
CNAME      www      @
MX      @      mail.tgcsnet.com
MX      @      smtp.tgcsnet.com
 
 
Also what would you recommend for the internal and external url
 
Any suggestions for this and the dns would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if you follow my article you can utilize the single name certificate using webmail.tgcsnet.com or mail.tgcsnet.com
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3585-Exchange-Autodiscover-and-Web-Services-OOF-and-OAB.html

you have an internal and external dns zone for this domain
you would only need to ensure you have an A record for whichever fqdn you decide on both internal and external dns server
then you could utilize the scripts from my article to update your URLs
the benefit of using mail.tgcsnet.com is that if your CAS server also hosts the HUB transport role you can utilize the same cert for SMTP

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
Comment Utility
Ur question actually depends on what version of exchange you are using...

If it is exchange 2007/2010, it should be pretty simple enough... just go ahead and enable Outlook Anywhere from the console.

P.S: Do not change the ports of the Default Web Site as it might cause other issues.

In case you are still having issues with outlook anywhere, I would rather recommend you run a test on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and post the results... that way we can have a better idea...

Let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
I need to use something other than port 80 so I changed it to port 8080

I did this before I enabled outlook anywhere

ExRCA is testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
 The RPC/HTTP test failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test Autodiscover for thomasrgrassijr@tgcsnet.com
 Testing Autodiscover failed.
 Test Steps
 ExRCA is attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
 The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test potential AutoDiscover URL https://tgcsnet.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name tgcsnet.com in DNS.
 Host successfully resolved
 Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 72.88.223.20

Testing TCP Port 443 on host tgcsnet.com to ensure it is listening and open.
 The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 A network error occurred while communicating with remote host
Exception details:
Message: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 72.88.223.20:443
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient.Connect(String hostname, Int32 port)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.TcpPortTest.PerformTestReally()




Attempting to test potential AutoDiscover URL https://autodiscover.tgcsnet.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.tgcsnet.com in DNS.
 Host successfully resolved
 Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 72.88.223.20

Testing TCP Port 443 on host autodiscover.tgcsnet.com to ensure it is listening and open.
 The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 A network error occurred while communicating with remote host
Exception details:
Message: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 72.88.223.20:443
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient.Connect(String hostname, Int32 port)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.TcpPortTest.PerformTestReally()




ExRCA is attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
 The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.tgcsnet.com in DNS.
 Host successfully resolved
 Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 72.88.223.20

Testing TCP Port 80 on host autodiscover.tgcsnet.com to ensure it is listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
Checking Host autodiscover.tgcsnet.com for an HTTP redirect to AutoDiscover
 ExRCA failed to get an HTTP redirect response for Autodiscover.
 Additional Details
 A Web Exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS6



ExRCA is attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 Failed to contact AutoDiscover using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.tgcsnet.com in DNS.
 The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it

I created srv record on domain site
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
Comment Utility
You also need to get a UCC or wildcard certificate and add domains webmail.tgcsnet.com and autodiscover.tgcsnet.com. Without autodiscover OAB, and OOF aren't going to work, which will prevent RPC over HTTPS from working.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
does you external dns server support srv records?
you can create an srv record that points to webmail.tgcsnet.com

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
ARecord      @      72.88.223.20
ARecord      mail      72.88.223.20
CNAME      mailx      pop.secureserver.net
CNAME      smtp      smtp.tgcsnet.com
CNAME      www      @
MX      @      mail.tgcsnet.com
MX      @      smtp.tgcsnet.com

SRV   service _tcp protocol _tcp ma,e _autodiscover priorty 0 weight 0 port 8080 target webmail.tgcsnet.com
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
autodiscover must use ssl so the port number must be 443
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
also outlook will not attempt to use any other port
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
the test checks for port 80

Is it possible to use port 80 even tho I host a web site using port 80
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it's 443. outlook attempts
https://domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
https://autodiscover.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

what is preventing you from using the default ports for the exchange web site
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
I changed the srv record to use port 443

not sure how long it takes for the network to update with my changes

I am talking about IIS web site port 80 for the default web site

I host a web site on the same network and need port 80 for the web site
on 2000 server I used port 8080 in IIS for the wefault and my users used this to accees owa

http://mail.tgcsnet.com:8080/exchange

that worked
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
can you use 443 for exchange? it doesn't really use 80 anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
on iis for the default web site sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
Comment Utility
oh the tcp port is 8080 and the ssl port is 443
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can set 8080 for http and 443 for https and you should be good
when you configure the urls they will all use https://server.domain.com/...

dns ttl is typically 60 minutes so you should be able to test again soon
0