Solved

Help with using GalSync

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI,

I  followed the steps from the article below on how to configure GalSync.  Everything looks correct and I get a success message.  However, I do not see any contacts in the OU's created.  I checked the event logs and I do not see any errors.  I know Im missing something but cant seem to find it.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/clustering/archive/2004/10/06/15141.aspx

The only difference is that I installed this on a member server and not a DC.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33668094
did you execute the run profiles? export is the one that performs the magic
check your metaverse for the objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33673005
Thanks for the reply.  I just cheked my settings and had one step missing.  I added the step and ran the runs are per the article.  It runs successfully and I can see the data in the source server when doing a metaverse search.  However, if I go to the forestB>contacts OU, there is nothing in there.  Same on the other side.

There are no errors.  is there anywhere else I can look as to where a possible may be?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33692607
I have been unable to get this to work in the last few days. All my tests run with success, but I do not see the contacts in either of the destination forest OU. Here are my settings.
 
Here are my ILM 2007 settings.  Any help would be appreciated.  I would think that if there was a permissions issues, I would see a failure somewhere.
Configure Active Directory Forest:
Forest name:abc.com
Domain name: abc.com

Configure Directory Partition:
DC=abc, DC=com
Container: I have checked the GALSynchronization folder. includes forestB >Contacts and abc>Contacts, Users, Groups
Configure GAL:
Target: OU=Contacts,OU=ForestB,OU=GALSynchronization,DC=nyc,DC=com
Source:OU=Contacts,OU=abc,OU=GALSynchronization,DC=nyc,DC=com
 
The above is almost the same on the other forest, just reversed.
 
All other settings are default.
 
Thanks
David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimjohnston
ID: 33762629
click on one of your users under metaverse search , select 'connectors', and validate that there are two connectors - one for the source MA and one for the target MA.

If not - under Tools, Options, validate that provisioning is enabled, and that you're calling the GALSync.dll .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33793081
Thanks for the above.  You may be on to something.  I only see one connector when I click on the user.  Also, when I click on Tools, Options, I do have provisioning enabled and using the GALsync.dll.  Any suggestions on where to go from here?

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimjohnston earned 500 total points
ID: 33793109
go to connectors, then click on the the single connector to open it up.  once it's open, do a 'preview, full preview.  see if you get a connector added under 'connector add'

i'm also going to assume that you've done a Full Import of your target MA?  if you don't have your target OU structure populated in the connector space, provisioning will fail with a No Parent Object error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33793895
Thanks Much.  I am almost there.  I think my problem was, I hate to admit this, I had created 2 servers for ILM.  1 in each forest.  Based on your post above, I created both MA's on the ILM server in the destination forest.  I ran, Full Import (Stage), Full Sync, Export, and Delta Import.  They all ran successfully,   A contact was created in the destination forest for the user in the source forest.  but not the other way around.  Also, what sequence of run commands to I need to perform for a future sync
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33794162
OK, I got everything working.  I have setup a scheduled task to run the Galsync nightly.  I appreciate your help as it provided the correct questions and advice to get me where I needed.

-David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimjohnston
ID: 33794259
fantastic!  post another question if you run into other issues.

jim
0