Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM OSD Windows XP Deployment Fails - Might be Mass Storage Drivers

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello, I have been trying to deploy Windows XP captured Image to other computer systems such as dell and HP, but it does not work after image has been applied. Windows 7 works great, but windows XP is the one I am having lots of problems with during deployment.

This is that I have done:

1. I have deployed and captured the Windows XP SP3 OS with SCCM. This particular system's HAL is an 'ACPI Uniprocessor' the model is a Compaq nc6220. It does not have a SATA HD, but rather an IDE HD

2. I have captured the image with success and added it to the 'Operating System Images' in SCCM.

If I deploy this image to the same system and/or a similar model ex. Compaq nc6110, the image works great and the task completes successfully.

The problem I am having is that if I deploy this same image to any other system with the same HAL Type (ACPI Uniprocessor) and same hard drive type (IDE), it fails every time. The image applies successfully, but after it reboots I get a blue screen and/or just keeps rebooting itself back to: We apologize for the incovenience, Windows did not start successfully.....

What I have tried is:

1. I have tried to install mass storage drivers, but it is an IDE HD so I did not think I should need any drivers since the Image was captured from an IDE HD system. The mass storage drivers I have tried to install anyways during the task sequence process are the '82801FB Ultra ATA Storage Controller' but it seems that this does not do anything. 82801FB Ultra ATA Storage Controller is the Controller it shows when I re-install Windows XP normal: with a regular Windows XP installtion Disc. The model of this particular system is a DELL D810

2. I have also added this storage driver to the boot image, and still no success.

3. I have also added a sysprep.inf file hoping it will install the mass storage drivers and still no success. The sysprep.inf file is shown below.

4. I have also attached the log file. The log file shows that a lot of drivers failed. I don't think the Mass Storage driver is installing during deployment or I am doing something wrong.

Your help is deeply appreciated. I don't know if there is a special way to deploy XP or a trick to it. But I think that problem I have is that Mass Storage drivers I am not sure why everytime I get a blue screen. I am stuck here and don't know where to go. I have tried to do as much research online as possible but none of the tricks seem to work. Thank you
sysprep.txt
smsts.txt
0
Comment
Question by:EDIE_IT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 750 total points
ID: 33668367
I had this issue before and I solve it by enable SATA in BIOS, but the blue screen which I received was before applying image.

check this option in BIOS

Make sure that after you add driver to server is available in distribution point.

I found from your log the following:
1- Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'ACPI\PNP0C0E\2&DABA3FF&0'.
2- Failed to connect to "\\SMSPKGC$\CNU000A3\3509B835-9626-465B-8142-E30AD5568131

a lot of drivers are not installed because of  Failed to connect to ....

make sure that network driver is added to boot image and all other drivers are copied to DB and make sure that you add the correct driver

did image applied successfully ? when you received the error, you can go to Boot image then Windows PE tab and tick the Enable command support (testing only), and when task sequence start to apply image press F8 and test network connectivity.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 750 total points
ID: 33669911
Hi,

As a-Jaleel said it's failing to find alot of drivers which could point to Network Card driver missing.  Try the following as well :-
- use SCCM to create a "Media Task Sequence" on CD/DVD/USB stick so you can discount network problems.
- Install XP manaully on your suspect target machine.  Use Scriptomatic 2.0 and check which mass storage drivers are being used - you can trace this through the drivers .inf files - there's several threads about this on the interweb!  Once you know which Mass storage driver should be used you can make sure you have it in a driver pack.

I wanted just one Task Sequence to build all our makes/models of machine.  To get over this problem of XP and mass storage drivers I run WMI tests in the task sequence and only install the Mass Storage Driver for that particular PCI/VendorID.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EDIE_IT
ID: 33677403
Network drivers are installed correctly. When I press F8 in WinPE I can ping. All the packages reference are copied to the DP. I think the package 'CNU000A3' is an old one because I checked in the TS and it does not reference to this particular package. I think that is an old entry in the LOG file.

The problem is not booting to WinPE or network problems. The problem is after it applies the image: After the image has been applied successfully, when it boots, that is when I get the blue screen. I don't think SCCM is applying the Mass Storage Drivers I tell it to Install. I will try to do it with sysprep.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33677580
If you are not sure that Mass Storage Drivers or other are installed with ConfigMgr try to install Windows XP manually on Reference Computer and install all drivers that's you need on this machine and follow the below article to sysprep reference computer and test it, please let me know the result of your test.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33677598
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33677637
I'm sorry again,the above article is for Windows 7 for Windows XP you can check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959753
Sorry again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:EDIE_IT
ID: 33685372
Thank you for your help, but unfortunately none were the solution. I found the solution though. Here it is.

After doing some research the only way I was able to make it universal was to sysprep the system with the bmsd switch.

So this is what I did:
 
I reinstalled the image into the system that it was working, then I ran 'sysprep.exe -bsmd' in the command prompt and it created a mass storage section file in the sysprep folder. I opened this file and added everything into my original sysprep.inf file at the very end.

I then created a custom task in SCCM and added only capture image feature. The image got captured with SCCM. Then after using this image and the sysprep.inf file I had custom created it worked like a charm. Yay! finally..... Thank you guys you forced me to think outside the box.

I also want to give credit to the following website which it helped me understand sysprep process a lot. I don't think I would've been able to figure it out if it wasn't because of this website.

http://www.vernalex.com/guides/sysprep/index.shtml
0