Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to convert Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server to Windows Server 2003 (Standard or Enterprise) without having to purchase Server 2003 (Standard or Enterprise)?

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to convert Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server to Windows Server 2003 (Standard or Enterprise) without having to purchase Server 2003 (Standard or Enterprise)?

Is there any way of doing this (just like how Windows 7 Home Edition can be upgraded to Windows 7 Professional for $89)?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 33668194
Short answer NO
may I ask what it is your trying to achieve maybe we can be of assistance to you  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33668215
My company just purchased Microsoft Forefront Security, which we installed on Server 2003 for Small  Business Server. Know we have found out that Forefront Security running on Server 2003 for Small Business Server isn't supported.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ayohoff earned 1000 total points
ID: 33668219
It is absolutely possible using a utility from Microsoft called the Windows Small Business Server 2003 Transition Pack. More information can be found at the following link. Pricing is per-client.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720019(WS.10).aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33668821
Which version of Forefront Security are you trying to run...and what makes you think it won't run on SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669267
The transition pack suggested by ayohoff is your only cost saving option to migrate from SBS to server 2003 and Exchange 2003. The transition pack allows you to pay for the difference in costs of server licensing and the difference in costs of the user CAL's. However it has been discontinued, though their may still be some inventory around.

To the best of my knowledge, if you read the system requirements for Forefront, though it can run on Server 2003 or 2008, it requires Exchange 2007 so you would have to move at least Exchange to 2007 which is not covered by the transition pack, requires new CAL's, and 64bit hardware for Exchange.
http://www.microsoft.com/Forefront/serversecurity/exchange/en/us/system-requirements.aspx
To confirm SBS 2003 is not supported see:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb404245.aspx

If you want to use Forefront you would be best to purchase new Server 2008 R2 std, 2007 Exchange (or 2010),  licensing, and , CAL's and do a migration.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33677031
Thanks Knowledgeable.
Good luck with your project.
Cheers!
--Rob
0