Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i am not able to get extjs alert message in ie7 but i am getting alert in IE8

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am using EXT JS as my GUI in my web application, i am getting one annoying error when i try to add a user in  my application it is getting inserted in DB but in front end "Progress Bar" is continuing. This is happening in IE 6 & 7 but in IE 8 it is working fine.

Please help me out.

Thanks in Advance.
Pruthvi
0
Comment
Question by:mspruthv
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33668748
It's hard to help out without knowing the error.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vks_vicky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669789
The issue could be due to compatibility issue in browsers.

Take a look @ http://www.extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?93368-RESOLVED!-3.1.1-IE7-problem-with-Ext.Msg.alert&p=442753

http://forums.asp.net/t/1456804.aspx

Also post the error you are getting, use the IE Developer plugin to debug.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mspruthv
ID: 33806171
partially applies to my problem
0