Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exporting SharePoint site structure into another site on MOSS 2007 SP2

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Is it possible to export and import the site structure only without the content-just the tables/forms etc ?

using only the builtin feature of MOSS 2007 ?

if yes, can anyone share it here please ?

Thanks,

JJ
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 1200 total points
ID: 33668883
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33668887
oh.. and then deploy the template with different name without the content ?
basically what i want to achieve is the site structure only not backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:arduk
arduk earned 400 total points
ID: 33668890
Depending on the type of site you are using, you are able to save a site as a template, and specify whether it should include content or not.

To do this you need to go to Site Action->Site Settings you will find "Save Site as Template" listed under the "Look and Feel" column.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 1200 total points
ID: 33668906
Yes, you can create a site template file and transfer the file to another server.  This lets you then create a new site and select this as the template.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33669076
great, if i do it now in the business hour would that be fine to create a site structure template from the currently active one and then deploying it on the new site ?

or do i need to perform site collection backup first from the CA site ?
Central Administration > Operations > Perform a Backup

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 1200 total points
ID: 33669106
No, you don't need to do a backup first for this one.  It is simply generating a template file based on existing content, it doesn't make any changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33669109
thanks man, i always hesitant to do this during the office hour, but thanks for the clarification, I'll create the site template collection now :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 400 total points
ID: 33669314
When you create the site template (site actions-Site settings-Save as template) you can choose to include content or not.

Once the template is in the Site Template Gallery (at the root of the site collection) you can download as an STP file, upload it to a new farm/web app/site collection, and use it to instantiate a new site based on that template.

Note: security/permissions do NOT move along for the ride!  Also, if you had any additional features enabled and used on the source, those same features must be installed/enabled on the target.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33669376
thanks man !
0