Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent Stops Unexpectedly and does not restart

Posted on 2010-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am running SQL Server 2008 (10.0.2531) 32 bit on a 4 CPU Dual Core HP Server with 64GB of RAM. AWE is enabled.
The SQL Server Agent service is running under a purpose designed Network account and is set to
auto-restart on first failure, auto-restart on second failure and restart the whole server on third failure.
Just before the SQL Agent stops, the error log provides the following error messages:
Messages:
1.[298] SQLServer Error: 258, TCP Provider: Timeout error [258]. [SQLSTATE 08001]
2.[165] ODBC Error: 0, Login timeout expired [SQLSTATE HYT00]
3.[298] SQLServer Error: 258, Unable to complete login process due to delay in prelogin response [SQLSTATE 08001]
4.[382] Logon to server '(local)' failed (SubSystemStepHistoryLogger)
and then nothing, until the server is restarted manually.
The windows event logs provide no help.
0
Comment
Question by:ReluctantDBA
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 664 total points
ID: 33669516
I have the same issue here, and no "solution" so far, except to restart the sql server agent service when it happens ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReluctantDBA
ID: 33676711
Restarting the SQL Server Agent by hand does not seem to work.  Neither does starting the SQL Server Service.  It seems that only rebooting the server does the trick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33695709
What happens when you set the SQL Agent svc to run as a domain account?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ReluctantDBA
ID: 33696149
To clarify my original statement, the SQL Agent Service is running as a Domain Account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33734897
Does this domain account have "log on as a service" rights on that server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReluctantDBA
ID: 33739290
Yes the Domain Account has 'Log on as a Service" rights on this server. Further investigation has thrown up the following possible cause for my problem.  The  MSDB Database, which contains all of the jobs for this server resides on the server's local drive.  All of the production databases reside on SAN drives.  The local drive began to run out of space. Because the SQL Agent relies on MSDB, there appeared to be no room for the database log to expand. This seems to have the flow on effect that SQL Agent cannot continue its work until more space is available.  As soon as some space had been freed on the local drive, the SQL Agent seemed to work properly.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1336 total points
ID: 33740169
>>The local drive began to run out of space. Because the SQL Agent relies on MSDB, there appeared to be no room for the database log to expand. <<
This means that you are:
A. Not doing Transaction Log backups of the MSDB database or
B. They are not frequent enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReluctantDBA
ID: 33740180
Logging is set to SIMPLE.  I think the problem is that the drive is just too small.  I will be mivng the MSDB database to a larger drive to see if this alleviates the problem more permanently.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1336 total points
ID: 33740211
>>I will be mivng the MSDB database to a larger drive to see if this alleviates the problem more permanently.<<
It is not trivial to move a system database and you do not have to do that.   If the problem is the Transaction Log why now create another Transaction Log file on a drive with more space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReluctantDBA
ID: 33740231
I will do what you suggest and see if it does enough to alleviate the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 34618162
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0