?
Solved

Exhange sending question

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,
I'm sure this will be fairly easy but can someone please help me.

Domain.com emails are received on an SBS 2008 server via the pop connector (The mailbox is hosted with google). The MX record does not point to the SBS server.

There is a distribution email address which is set up on google which will send to multiple people.

The issue is this.

If user@domain.com tries to send email to distribution@domain.com, it bounces back because the sbs box is trying to send it to itself which won't work because the sbs box has no distribution email address called distribution@domain.com.

How can I tell SBS to not look to itself for domain.com. I would think that I can fix this just by adding distribution@domain.com on the SBS box but this is a last case scenario for me. Any help would be great!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Talds_Alouds
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33668464
yes, you need to create the distribution group internally with the same members
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33668492
Creating distribution group in SBS 2008 is the easiest thing to do and less time consuming.
and less complicated to implement.

otherwise you will have to look at it as a split-delivery / coexistence of Exchange 2007 and Google Apps.

Check this case.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26435823.html

and this
http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=33352

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33668516
furthermore - there are a lot of advantages in moving the MX record to your server - particularly in creating new accounts, mail aliases and the speed of delivery of emails.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cybera earned 2000 total points
ID: 33670172
Hi,
I am using the same setup as you. What i do is route the message out to Gmail again. Below is the step by step guide. It will be useful to setup it up when you have e-mails users in Gmail but not in Exchange.

How to Configure Exchange 2007 to Route Messages for a Shared Address Space for SBS 2008
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395.aspx

1.      Open Exchange Management Console -> Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Accepted Domains
2.      Open Windows SBS External Domain
3.      Change it from “Authoritative Domain” to “Internal Relay Domain”
4.      Go to Send Connectors tab, create new Send Connecter
5.      Name the SMTP Send Conncter e.g. “Route unresolved <domain> Address”
6.      For “intended use for this Send connector”, Select “Internet”
7.       Add SMTP Address Space e.g.  *.<domain> and tick “Include all subdomains”
8.      Choose “Route through the following smart hosts:”
9.      Add Smart host, use FQDN e.g. mail.singnet.com.sg
10.       Configure smart host authentication settings, set as “None”
11.      No changes for Source Server
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 33671525
I have to agree with wolfcamel, using pop connectors and downloading mail from ISP or other hosted services is just more complicated than it needs to be and leads to problems exactly like this. Do your self a favor and start hosting your own email (you already have the hardware and software in place).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 33677544
Yeah yeah I know. If I had it my way the server would be hosting them but the client wants it like this.
I'll try your setup cybera and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 33678001
Spot on! Thanks mate. I appreciate everyone else's input but was exactly what I was after.
0