Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I identify the UNC Path of a Local Path location ?

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to setup a program to sychronize a local folder to a network folder which is requiring the correct UNC Path to that specific location. The problem is I didn't know what a UNC Path was an hour ago let alone where to locate the correct one. Is there an easy way to locate this information?

I am trying to enter the correct UNC path for this network location S:\Scanned Images

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Bluelude1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33668484
See the screen shot - Use Windows Explorer to navigate to the Full Network Path

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33668505
if you go to explorer it should say something like scans on server.

if you then browse to \\server
you should see the list of available UNC paths
which will likely incude scans
you unc path will then be \\server\scans
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33668507
can u see it in windows explorer if u go into tools/map network drive and find s
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33668513
or try this, go to control panel, admin tools, select computer management and open up shares
0