Solved

Bootable CD

Posted on 2010-09-13
18
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
does anyone know how to make a red hat Linux bootable cd  , from linux ubuntu is there any program.

I 've trying to do from the terminal but it was impossible.

cp -r /cdrom/isolinux        /master/escritorio/Temp
          origin                         destiny temporal folder

 the system always tell me that not exist the file,  and I have the disc 1 of red hat  on the cd unit.

Is it maybe I am not typing well?

0
Comment
Question by:GiorgioCarlos
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33668770
Are you looking for a bootable install cd or a live cd?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33668897
would something like the steps here help? http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/creating-generating-rhel-linux-bootable-cd/


Step # 1: Copy boot.iso to /tmp
# cp boot.iso /tmp
# cd; eject

Step # 2: Insert blank CD R/RW media
# cdrecord -scanbus
# cdrecord -v -dao dev=1,0,0 /tmp/boot.iso


Write diskboot.img to floppy
# dd if=diskboot.img of=/dev/fd0 bs=1440k


Need to see the article and the comments for each line
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33668905
this http://www.phenix.bnl.gov/~purschke/RescueCD/ talks about a rescue cd and custom boot cd which may be of some use to you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33672421
thanks rockiroads
I think the problem is related to type well the origin file cause when i type, I mean the path origin.

this:
# cp red hat.iso /tmp  (enter)
 
can not be done 'stat' on «red.iso»:No such file or directory
no se puede efectuar «stat» sobre «*.iso»: No existe el fichero ó directorio


The name of the cd is:
red hat.iso
The name of the device is:
cdrom0

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33672693
is that a space in your filename? you tried putting that in quotes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33672908
I write it how it appears:

# cp red hat.iso /tmp  (enter)

I also tried with other method:

cp -r media/cdrom0/isolinux    /home/master/Escritorio/Temp

but gives:  can not be done 'stat' on «media/cdrom0/isolinux»:No such file or directory.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33672995
Si el nombre del archivo tiene espacio debe envolverlo con unos " asi:

#cp "red hat.iso" /tmp

Pero todavia no se exactamente que quiere hacer.  Quiere quemar un CD arrancable desde una imagen "iso"?  Puede usar el programa Brasero para quemar una imagen.  Si tiene la imagen "iso" y quiere ver lo que hay adentro, puede montarlo con la opcion "loop" :

#mkdir -p /media/CDredhat
#mount -o loop "red hat.iso" /media/CDredhat

o quiere hacer otra cosa?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33674751
tengo linux /ubuntu, pero quiero instalar red hat linux ya tengo los 3 cd's pero quiero hacer un disco de inicio para poder iniciar la instalacion, ya que trate de crear un usb/bootable pero cuando cuando inicie la instalacion la pantalla se paralizo en un momento de la instalacion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33674780
El nombre del primer cd es:
red hat.iso
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33674853
this command you did before, did it work with quotes? when I said try it with double quotes this is what I meant

# cp "red hat.iso" /tmp  (enter)

or rename your iso file to redhat.iso so you do not have the problem with spaces
mv "red hat.iso" redhat.iso

regarding last couple of posts, sorry I dont understand spanish so cannot follow it
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33675005
i tried this:
root@ubuntu:/home/......#  cp "red hat.iso" /tmp  ENTER

and I got this:

cp: can not be done 'stat' on 'ret hat.iso': No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33675119
are you typing this command in or running via a script

Im thinking it cant find the file which I think is that error message

can you try this

ls -l "red hat.iso"

what does that do?

if only one iso in that directory, try this

cp *.iso /tmp

or rename it to remove spaces


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33675710
No es necesario copiar los archivos a la carpeta /tmp.  Un archive tipo ISO es una imagen de un CD.  Solo tiene que quemarla al CD or ponerlo en la memoria flash.

Yo usaria o Brasero o usb-creator-gtk.  Podria ser que tiene que instalarlos por aptitude, apt-get, o synaptic.

Si quiere instalar por CD usa el programa "Brasero" de ubuntu para quemar la imagen del disco "red hat.iso" al CD.  (y para las otras dos tambien y tendra todos en los CD para arrancar con los discos.  

Si quiere instalar desde un flash USB, usa el programa de ubuntu "usb-creator-gtk" y apuntalo a la imagen y el flash USB.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33676335
hola si logre quemar el cd.
Pero hay un problema el primer paso para instalar red hat, logre hacer enter ....
pasan muchas letras y veo la pantalla donde el cursor se paraliza y se queda paralizado.
No se que sucede.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33676416
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33677401
I was suceed to burn the cd.

But when I want to install it the cursor stops at one part of the installation.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 500 total points
ID: 33677620
Did you check that the iso files were good with md5sum?

Averiguo, Ud, si eran buenas las imagenes con el programa "md5sum"?  Donde usualmente baja las imagenes hay otro archivo con los MD5SUMs.  Tiene que chequear las imagenes con md5sum comparando los "checksum".  Si las imagenes no son buenas, el CD tampoco sera bueno.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33803994
I have some problems with the cd
0