?
Solved

Start VB6 under Win 7 every time I get reconfig message.

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts!

Recently I install VB6 on Win 7 Pro. And now – EVERY time I start VB6 I see picture which I post here. What to do to avoid this ? Of course I have installed and VS.NET, but I do not started it to get this picture.

Thanks.

VB6.png
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
game-master earned 1000 total points
ID: 33670147


i think u did not install properly your vb6 application...

try to reinstall it again...

game-master
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676673
Something doesn't add up here.... DVPlay is not a part of VB6 at all.
Try this...   do a "run as Administrator" when you start VB6 and tell us if the DVPlay installs and "stays installed" after that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 33825058
thanks.
0