Solved

simple survey questionaire

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi there,

I need a very simple survey designed in MS access or HTML.

The first line should have the First name and Last name
Right below it I will need questions like.

1) Are you able to access the application?  Yes or NO  ( check boxes)
2) Are you able to open your files? Yes or NO ( check boxes)

I want them to answer these question and they respond to with their answers via email.

Many thanks inadvance.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
MS ACCESS VERSION

so first thing you need to do is come up with a table design

something like this maybe

table 1 : Person
PersonID, First Name, Last Name

table 2 : Questions
Queston ID
Question Text

table 3 : Answers
Answer ID
Question ID
Answer
Person ID

the above is very basic

first table to hold a persons name
second table to hold your list of questions
and the third table to record the answers. it links the question table and person table


So now what you can do is create a form which prompts for the name then list the questions

I am assuming all responses are yes/no based on the example given

once they click submit you can save these to the table

The above is a flexible solution allowing you to add, delete or modify question

With it saved in the db, you dont need to email if you have access to the db.

HTML VERSION

You can create a simple web page with fixed text. On form submit you can send the responses by email
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
Comment Utility
Your response is great but I am really struggling to create one as I have never used MS access.
Also the users who are answering the questions do not have access to MS access. Do they need access to MS access.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
it is all going to depend on your setup. are your users all using the same network? if so then you can create a database, place on the network share then write code using msacess (front end - look at splitting msaccess database), or vb/dotnet or some other language.
You can even do it in html but would need access to the db.

let me come up with a simple html form to email submit example
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
a simple web page which I will try explain


the form action is to send an email - so after mailto you specify the email address you want
this html uses tables to help with formatting. I wont bother with explaining this, best you look at a html guide for more info but essentially <tr> is a row, <td> is a column
for questions the first column has the prompt
the second column has a radio button

<input type="radio" name="q1" value="Yes" />Yes I do

name refers to the name for the response. with radio buttons you can have several of these but to assign them to the same question they have to have the same name
value="yes" this is the value you want to assign to q1 (the name)
the text after the last tag eg "Yes I do" is what you see on the screen


Running this will use the user's default email program

<html>
<title>simple questionaire</title>
<body>

<h1>Questionaire - Please Be Honest LOL!!!</h1>

<form method="post" enctype="text/plain" action='mailto:fred@flintstone.com'> 

<table><tr>
<td>First Name</td><td><input type="text" name="firstname"></td>
<td>Last Name</td><td><input type="text" name="lastname"></td>
</tr>
</table>
<P>
<table>
<tr><td>Are you able to access the application?</td><td><input type="radio" name="q1" value="Yes" />Yes<input type="radio" name="q1" value="no"/>No</td></tr>
<tr><td>Are you able to open your files?</td><td><input type="radio" name="q2" value="Yes" />Yes<input type="radio" name="q2" value="no"/>No</td></tr>
<tr><td></td><td></td></tr>
<tr><td></td><td><input type="submit" value="Submit" /></td></tr>
</table>

</html>

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
simple database scenario - users need the ability to run msaccess
you create one db which contains your tables (backend db)
you create another db which links the tables to the backend db (called frontend)
this frontend is distributed to your users


alt version

you write a program using vb for example, you can connect to access and record answers using the draft table design

alt version 2

create a web page that connects to your db and records answers


all of the above is lot more work though
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
smartmanwin:

The link below might be of help to you. It has sample that you can play with. Once you like it, you may only change the fields.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=618891E8-7145-44C8-9E40-82218B1E8DF7&displaylang=en

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
You might also want to take a look at this survey database:

http://www.rogersaccesslibrary.com/forum/at-your-survey_topic3.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
Comment Utility
Thanks guys I will look into it and get back to you.
0