Solved

cannot access internal website but can access external sites

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi we have implemented exchange server 2010 aswell as a domain installation on windows server 2010.

Our website is not located locally on the server. instead still with our Host. MX record for email has been changed to use exchange server 2010.

Users who are locally connected to network cannot access site, external clients can access.

Im not sure what setting needs to be changed to allow this through.

Thank you
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:cybertechcomputers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33668565
>domain installation on windows server 2010
did not think there was a Windows 2010 Server

What is the domain name that you used for the installation of the Window server (domain.com or corp.domain.com).

if you did domain.com, then you will need to add www.domain.com and add the public IP address.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
ID: 33668583
sorry i meant exchange server 2010 with windows server 2008.

domain name is just domain.com.au

where do i add it? would you know where a guide is to fix the issue
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33668609
no good ones I know:

https://support.gearhost.com/KB/a302/add-records-to-dns-in-windows-2008.aspx

on the process:

A record (www / subdomains)
Step number 4, add www (just www)
Step number 5, add the public IP address that you use for the external address

in the end, you should have www.domain.com.au that points to the public IP

Billy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33668622
is your internal domain name the same as your internet name..ie domain.com or is it domain.local?

if it is domain.com then you will need to add an a record for www on your server's DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
ID: 33668660
Hi thank you for the replies. The internet domain is the same as external website. I added the a record but i am still getting no access. i used the ip address provided when i ping www.domain.com from an external connection.
Name i left as parent name
ip address i just typed in 111.222.33.44 for example and thats it.

Any other suggestions. I also followed that link as suggested but with no luck
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33668681
when you ping from internally does it now resolve correctly - you may need to flush the dns cache.

on the workstation,
cmd prompt
ipconfig /flushdns
then try and ping and confirm it gets the correct ip
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33668683
so is your Internet website www.domain.com or www.domain.com.au

what is the domain name you used for the domain controller

What dns servers are you using on the workstations?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
ID: 33668706
both internet address is domain.com.au aswell as local network domain is domain.com.au

when connecting to the domain on pc i connect to domain.com.au

ip address are static and dns ip addresspointing to the server. all pc's can access the server no problem.

In server sumary when looking on server it has domani..   domain.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
ID: 33668723
sorry my stupid dumb fault. read the guide properly Matt and i got it to work, where it was saying to put www as the name i was putting the whole www.domain.com

changed that and presto..


Thank you really really much. Saved my arse big time
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33668730
did you try to flushdns as proposed by wolfcamel?

if so and it did not work, please provide:

nslookup domain.com.au
nslookup www.domain.com.au

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33668734
>where it was saying to put www as the name i was putting the whole www.domain.com
exactly why I said:

Step number 4, add www (just www)

glad that you got it to work
0